Citicorp Trust Delaware, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 474.80% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 474.80% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 482.80% +476.30 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $22.7M | 22,735 | RCFWP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.7M | 4,709 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 482.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 482.80% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +476.30 pp | $22.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 482.80% +474.80 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $22.7M | 22,735 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.7M | 4,709 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 482.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 482.80% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +474.80 pp | $22.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 482.80% +472.80 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $22.7M | 22,735 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.7M | 4,709 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 482.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 482.80% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +472.80 pp | $22.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 92.72% +87.72 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $22.7M | 22,735 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $24.5M | 24,520 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 92.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 92.72% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +87.72 pp | $21.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 92.71%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $22.7M | 22,735 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $24.5M | 24,522 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 92.71% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 92.71% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 10,750 | 10,750 | 10,750 | 10,750 | 10,750 | 10,750 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 11,984 | 11,815 | 13,970 | 11,849 | 12,896 | 12,864 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | (2) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 22,735 | 22,569 | 24,724 | 22,601 | 23,648 | 23,612 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 22,735 | 22,569 | 24,724 | 22,601 | 23,648 | 23,612 | RCFWP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 22,735 | 22,569 | 24,724 | 22,601 | 23,648 | 23,612 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 22,735 | 22,569 | 24,724 | 22,601 | 23,648 | 23,612 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 4,709 | 4,695 | 5,092 | 4,588 | 4,947 | 4,939 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 24,520 | 25,482 | 23,535 | 24,555 | 25,080 | 25,440 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 24,522 | 25,486 | 23,536 | 24,557 | 25,080 | 25,440 | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $23.5M | $4.7M | 20.00% | 100.00% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $224K | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| All other assets | $323K | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $4.7M | ties to item 31 ($4.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $4.7M | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $4.7M | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 482.80% | 482.80% | 482.80% | 92.72% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 480.70% | 480.70% | 480.70% | 88.57% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 485.55% | 485.55% | 485.55% | 105.05% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 492.61% | 492.61% | 492.61% | 92.04% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 478.03% | 478.03% | 478.03% | 94.29% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 478.07% | 478.07% | 478.07% | 92.81% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 90.81% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 92.56% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 92.95% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 93.16% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 89.47% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 92.36% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citicorp Trust Delaware, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 482.80% | 482.80% | 482.80% | 92.72% | |
| Hart County Bank and Trust Company | $24.1M | Risk-based | 39.24% | 39.24% | 40.54% | 34.31% |
| The Citizens National Bank of Hammond | $23.9M | Risk-based | 13.85% | 13.85% | 14.60% | 7.92% |
| Boelus State Bank | $24.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.99% |
| First State Bank of Swanville | $23.8M | Risk-based | 26.71% | 26.71% | 27.89% | 18.14% |
| Peoples State Bank | $23.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.83% |
| MT. Victory State Bank | $23.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.44% |
| Dickinson County Bank | $23.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.71% |
| The First National Bank of Fletcher | $23.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.93% |
| The Baxter State Bank | $25.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.75% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 20.28% | 20.28% | 21.24% | 10.44% | ||
| Peer median | 26.71% | 26.71% | 27.89% | 14.99% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 32.98% | 32.98% | 34.21% | 19.75% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/449038/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.