Citizens Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
Compared with Q1 2026, Retained earnings rose 4.7% in Q2 2026 to $16.2M, the biggest move on this page. Within Kentucky, Citizens Bank is 61st of 69 on CET1 ratio, 11.68% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 15.08% on CET1 ratio. Citizens Bank sits 3.40 points lower, at 11.68% (Q2 2026).
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 11.68% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 11.68% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 12.91% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 8.09% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $20.7M |
| Tier 1 capital | $20.7M |
| Total risk-based capital | $22.9M |
| Total equity capital | $20.8M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $177.2M |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 8.31% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.13% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 8.12% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 14.53% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $150K |
| Common stock surplus | $4.8M |
| Retained earnings | $16.2M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$398K |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 11.58% | 11.58% | 12.83% | 8.33% | $148.9M |
| Q4 2023 | 11.14% | 11.14% | 12.39% | 8.12% | $152.3M |
| Q1 2024 | 11.16% | 11.16% | 12.41% | 8.27% | $154.6M |
| Q2 2024 | 11.08% | 11.08% | 12.33% | 8.47% | $157.8M |
| Q3 2024 | 10.83% | 10.83% | 12.08% | 8.12% | $166.1M |
| Q4 2024 | 10.61% | 10.61% | 11.83% | 7.18% | $168.9M |
| Q1 2025 | 11.05% | 11.05% | 12.30% | 7.52% | $167.3M |
| Q2 2025 | 10.97% | 10.97% | 12.21% | 7.74% | $172.4M |
| Q3 2025 | 11.14% | 11.14% | 12.39% | 7.88% | $175.0M |
| Q4 2025 | 11.10% | 11.10% | 12.33% | 7.78% | $175.4M |
| Q1 2026 | 11.20% | 11.20% | 12.42% | 7.87% | $178.3M |
| Q2 2026 | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.91% | 8.09% | $177.2M |
Citizens Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Citizens Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Citizens Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 262) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 840019)