Citizens Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 4.56 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 237.81% to 233.24%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Kentucky, Citizens Bank is 19th of 120 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 97.13% as of Q2 2026. Citizens Bank reported 97.13% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 16.57 points above the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $215.2M |
| Net loans and leases | $213.0M |
| Loans held for sale | $588K |
| Loans to total assets | 85.96% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 97.13% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 10.24% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 12.67% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 4.99% |
| Commercial and industrial | 8.24% |
| Consumer | 4.58% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 3.98% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.84% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 233.24% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 100.91% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.62% |
| Interest income on loans | $3.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $171.6M | $177.5M | 13.51% | 9.73% | 5.77% |
| Q4 2023 | $175.8M | $180.3M | 13.38% | 9.20% | 5.82% |
| Q1 2024 | $176.7M | $174.9M | 13.22% | 9.94% | 5.99% |
| Q2 2024 | $180.9M | $182.8M | 12.21% | 9.32% | 6.32% |
| Q3 2024 | $188.9M | $206.7M | 11.10% | 9.29% | 6.38% |
| Q4 2024 | $198.3M | $219.3M | 10.81% | 8.03% | 5.94% |
| Q1 2025 | $196.5M | $211.0M | 10.37% | 8.17% | 5.52% |
| Q2 2025 | $203.3M | $212.2M | 11.68% | 8.30% | 5.38% |
| Q3 2025 | $210.8M | $213.0M | 11.46% | 7.69% | 5.27% |
| Q4 2025 | $214.7M | $220.0M | 12.17% | 7.92% | 5.09% |
| Q1 2026 | $217.7M | $220.4M | 12.19% | 7.92% | 5.01% |
| Q2 2026 | $215.2M | $221.6M | 12.67% | 8.24% | 4.58% |
Citizens Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Citizens Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Citizens Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 262) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 840019)