The Citizens National Bank of Bluffton: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.02% +2.02 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $121.7M | 121,727 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.10B | 1,104,960 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.02% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.02 pp | $22.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 700 | 700 | 700 | 700 | 700 | 700 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 121,027 | 124,356 | 123,001 | 120,901 | 119,170 | 121,037 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (16,099) | (17,358) | (15,386) | (16,823) | (21,809) | (19,715) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 105,628 | 107,698 | 108,315 | 104,778 | 98,061 | 102,022 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 16,099 | 17,358 | 15,386 | 16,823 | 21,809 | 19,715 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 121,727 | 125,056 | 123,701 | 121,601 | 119,870 | 121,737 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 121,727 | 125,056 | 123,701 | 121,601 | 119,870 | 121,737 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,104,960 | 1,093,427 | 1,081,868 | 1,087,006 | 1,077,079 | 1,070,584 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.02% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.44% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.43% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.19% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.13% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.37% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.21% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.91% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.91% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.34% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.34% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.87% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Citizens National Bank of Bluffton (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.02% | |
| Access Bank | $1.10B | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.27% | 10.65% |
| T Bank, N.A. | $1.10B | Risk-based | 16.28% | 16.28% | 17.54% | 10.67% |
| Triad Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 13.09% | 13.09% | 14.34% | 10.74% |
| Trailwest Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 10.89% | 10.89% | 12.15% | 8.62% |
| First Palmetto Bank | $1.10B | Risk-based | 13.63% | 13.63% | 14.89% | 9.42% |
| Saint Louis Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 10.02% | 10.02% | 11.25% | 8.81% |
| Jackson County Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 12.17% | 8.46% |
| Thread Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 23.36% | 23.36% | 24.49% | 9.75% |
| Bank of Labor | $1.11B | Risk-based | 14.19% | 14.19% | 15.14% | 7.99% |
| First National Bank Ames, Iowa | $1.11B | Risk-based | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.21% | 9.86% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.23% | 11.24% | 12.44% | 8.67% | ||
| Peer median | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.61% | 9.58% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.77% | 14.77% | 15.95% | 10.46% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/738013/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.