Columbus Bank and Trust Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.47% +0.47 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $25.8M | 25,808 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $272.4M | 272,405 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.47% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.47% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.47 pp | $1.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 13,411 | 13,411 | 13,411 | 13,411 | 13,361 | 13,361 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 14,995 | 14,436 | 14,194 | 13,155 | 12,314 | 11,400 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (622) | (635) | (415) | (554) | (790) | (942) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 27,784 | 27,212 | 27,190 | 26,012 | 24,885 | 23,819 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,976) | (1,963) | (2,183) | (2,044) | (1,808) | (1,656) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 25,808 | 25,249 | 25,007 | 23,968 | 23,077 | 22,163 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 25,808 | 25,249 | 25,007 | 23,968 | 23,077 | 22,163 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | 2,846 | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | 2,846 | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | 26,814 | NA | NA | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | NA | NA | 227,664 | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 272,405 | 275,485 | 270,704 | 266,549 | 258,170 | 256,489 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.47% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.17% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.24% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.53% | 10.53% | 11.78% | 8.99% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.94% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.64% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.20% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.06% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.94% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.99% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.53% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.91% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Bank and Trust Company (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.47% | |
| FNB Bank | $274.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.48% |
| First National Bank of Steeleville | $274.5M | Risk-based | 24.43% | 24.43% | 25.27% | 13.55% |
| Davis Trust Company | $274.9M | Risk-based | 11.98% | 11.98% | 12.83% | 8.47% |
| Applied Bank | $274.1M | Risk-based | 78.16% | 78.16% | 78.67% | 17.49% |
| First New Mexico Bank | $275.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.73% |
| The First National Bank of Ballinger | $275.3M | Risk-based | 17.55% | 17.55% | 18.81% | 10.52% |
| First Federal Bank | $275.3M | Risk-based | 15.75% | 15.75% | 16.87% | 9.38% |
| Cayuga Lake National Bank | $273.7M | Risk-based | 17.44% | 17.44% | 18.69% | 9.30% |
| Citizens State Bank and Trust Co., Ellsworth, Kansas | $275.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.74% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 16.17% | 16.17% | 17.33% | 9.38% | ||
| Peer median | 17.50% | 17.50% | 18.75% | 10.52% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 22.71% | 22.71% | 23.66% | 14.48% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 33 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/241559/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.