Commerce Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 14.13 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 100.12%. Among 57 Mississippi banks, Commerce Bank sits 5th from the top on return on assets, 2.42% as of Q2 2026. Against a median of 1.26% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Commerce Bank reported 2.42% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 1.16 points higher.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 12.46% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.21% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.21% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 1.47% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 1.05% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.30% |
| Texas ratio | 10.85% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.48% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 100.12% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 2.42% |
| Return on equity | 23.82% |
| Net interest margin | 5.49% |
| Efficiency ratio | 56.19% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.45% |
| Cost of funds | 1.04% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 78.74% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 92.23% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 88.73% |
| Securities to assets | 18.46% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.50% | 1.81% | 4.27% | 0.89% | 0.04% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.35% | 2.02% | 4.62% | 1.15% | 0.18% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.59% | 1.64% | 4.81% | 1.02% | 0.39% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.69% | 2.26% | 4.96% | 0.94% | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.91% | 1.81% | 5.07% | 0.89% | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.67% | 2.16% | 5.21% | 1.10% | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.41% | 2.41% | 5.31% | 0.89% | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.54% | 2.66% | 5.51% | 1.44% | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.77% | 2.39% | 5.41% | 1.23% | 0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.03% | 2.09% | 5.47% | 1.44% | 0.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.65% | 2.54% | 5.29% | 1.80% | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.46% | 2.42% | 5.49% | 1.47% | 0.30% |
Commerce Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Commerce Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Commerce Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 34938) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2746245)