Commercewest Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.71% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.71% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.46% +9.96 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $133.7M | 133,696 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $812.4M | 812,428 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.46% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.46% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.96 pp | $80.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.46% +8.46 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $133.7M | 133,696 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $812.4M | 812,428 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.46% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.46% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.46 pp | $68.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.71% +7.71 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $143.9M | 143,855 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $812.4M | 812,428 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.71% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.71% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.71 pp | $62.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.14% +6.14 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $133.7M | 133,696 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.20B | 1,199,636 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.14% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.14% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.14 pp | $73.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 50,974 | 50,974 | 50,974 | 50,974 | 50,974 | 50,974 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 85,994 | 95,669 | 96,202 | 92,284 | 93,322 | 89,774 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,751) | (7,994) | (7,065) | (7,857) | (9,497) | (9,437) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 129,217 | 138,649 | 140,111 | 135,401 | 134,799 | 131,311 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,479 | 4,722 | 3,803 | 4,595 | 6,235 | 6,175 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 133,696 | 143,371 | 143,914 | 139,996 | 141,034 | 137,486 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 133,696 | 143,371 | 143,914 | 139,996 | 141,034 | 137,486 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 10,159 | 9,978 | 10,220 | 10,504 | 10,489 | 10,270 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10,159 | 9,978 | 10,220 | 10,504 | 10,489 | 10,270 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 143,855 | 153,349 | 154,134 | 150,500 | 151,523 | 147,756 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 812,428 | 797,500 | 817,190 | 839,490 | 837,971 | 820,273 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,199,636 | 1,206,180 | 1,151,186 | 1,145,548 | 1,112,073 | 1,112,981 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $176.8M | $2.1M | 1.17% | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $227.2M | $58.4M | 25.68% | 7.18% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $167.4M | $89.0M | 53.18% | 10.95% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.7M | $2.6M | 150.00% | 0.32% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $610.5M | $605.7M | 99.21% | 74.53% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $31.1M | $30.7M | 98.51% | 3.77% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $24.9M | $24.3M | 97.56% | 2.99% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $300 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $812.7M | ties to item 31 ($812.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $812.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $266K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $812.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.46% | 16.46% | 17.71% | 11.14% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 17.98% | 17.98% | 19.23% | 11.89% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 17.61% | 17.61% | 18.86% | 12.50% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.68% | 16.68% | 17.93% | 12.22% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.83% | 16.83% | 18.08% | 12.68% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.76% | 16.76% | 18.01% | 12.35% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.67% | 16.67% | 17.92% | 11.16% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.45% | 17.45% | 18.70% | 11.77% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 18.41% | 18.41% | 19.67% | 12.06% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 18.09% | 18.09% | 19.35% | 12.58% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 17.94% | 17.94% | 19.20% | 12.09% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 18.47% | 18.47% | 19.73% | 11.18% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercewest Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.46% | 16.46% | 17.71% | 11.14% | |
| The Dime Bank | $1.19B | Risk-based | 13.95% | 13.95% | 15.20% | 11.74% |
| Solvay Bank | $1.20B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.53% |
| Middletown Valley Bank | $1.19B | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.72% | 12.89% | 9.18% |
| Helm Bank USA | $1.19B | Risk-based | 29.27% | 29.27% | 30.53% | 11.18% |
| Citizens Bank & Trust | $1.20B | Risk-based | 14.67% | 14.67% | 15.64% | 8.93% |
| Somerset Regal Bank | $1.19B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.81% |
| Evolve Bank & Trust | $1.19B | Risk-based | 17.72% | 17.72% | 18.97% | 12.88% |
| Dime Bank | $1.21B | Risk-based | 15.18% | 15.18% | 16.14% | 11.76% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.13% | 14.13% | 15.31% | 9.44% | ||
| Peer median | 14.93% | 14.93% | 15.89% | 11.46% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.09% | 17.09% | 18.27% | 12.04% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 38 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3052813/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.