Community Bank Delaware: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.98% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.98% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.88% +5.38 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $36.4M | 36,422 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $306.5M | 306,459 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.88% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.88% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.38 pp | $16.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.88% +3.88 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $36.4M | 36,422 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $306.5M | 306,459 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.88% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.88% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.88 pp | $11.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.98% +2.98 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $39.8M | 39,786 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $306.5M | 306,459 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.98% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.98 pp | $9.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.58% +3.58 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $36.4M | 36,422 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $424.4M | 424,362 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.58% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.58 pp | $15.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 23,004 | 23,004 | 23,004 | 23,004 | 23,004 | 21,197 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 13,418 | 13,059 | 12,702 | 12,130 | 11,737 | 11,440 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,311) | (2,382) | (2,243) | (2,308) | (2,664) | (2,615) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 34,111 | 33,681 | 33,463 | 32,826 | 32,077 | 30,022 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,311 | 2,382 | 2,243 | 2,308 | 2,664 | 2,615 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 36,422 | 36,063 | 35,706 | 35,134 | 34,741 | 32,637 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 36,422 | 36,063 | 35,706 | 35,134 | 34,741 | 32,637 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,364 | 3,284 | 3,258 | 3,227 | 3,173 | 3,259 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,364 | 3,284 | 3,258 | 3,227 | 3,173 | 3,259 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 39,786 | 39,347 | 38,964 | 38,361 | 37,914 | 35,896 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 306,459 | 296,498 | 293,727 | 296,232 | 291,584 | 286,063 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 424,362 | 419,399 | 427,534 | 436,475 | 408,877 | 394,392 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $34.2M | $1.5M | 4.32% | 0.48% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $18.4M | $2.8M | 15.28% | 0.92% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1.8M | $356K | 20.00% | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $187.4M | $93.7M | 50.00% | 30.57% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $883K | $1.3M | 150.00% | 0.43% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $175.5M | $171.5M | 97.74% | 55.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $31.7M | $30.4M | 95.88% | 9.93% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $4.9M | $4.9M | 100.00% | 1.59% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $306.5M | ties to item 31 ($306.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $306.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $306.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.88% | 11.88% | 12.98% | 8.58% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.27% | 8.60% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.27% | 8.35% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.86% | 11.86% | 12.95% | 8.05% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.91% | 11.91% | 13.00% | 8.50% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.55% | 8.28% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.64% | 8.41% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.00% | 8.54% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.78% | 11.78% | 12.95% | 8.63% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.79% | 11.79% | 12.97% | 8.86% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.41% | 9.14% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.82% | 9.52% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Bank Delaware (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.88% | 11.88% | 12.98% | 8.58% | |
| West Texas State Bank | $443.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.49% |
| James Polk Stone Community Bank | $443.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.98% |
| Grand Ridge National Bank | $443.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.77% |
| Noblebank & Trust | $444.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.32% |
| Glennville Bank | $444.2M | Risk-based | 21.74% | 21.74% | 23.00% | 11.02% |
| First Jackson Bank | $444.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.78% |
| Broadstreet Bank, SSB | $442.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.13% |
| The City National Bank of Metropolis | $444.4M | Risk-based | 24.06% | 24.06% | 25.17% | 13.78% |
| Honor Bank | $442.7M | Risk-based | 11.35% | 11.35% | 12.60% | 9.77% |
| The Citizens State Bank | $442.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.76% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 16.55% | 16.55% | 17.80% | 10.11% | ||
| Peer median | 21.74% | 21.74% | 23.00% | 11.17% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 22.90% | 22.90% | 24.09% | 13.36% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 33 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3446784/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.