Community First Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 4.32 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 33.63% to 37.95%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Community First Bank ranks 183rd of 221 Minnesota banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 61.31% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Community First Bank sits 19.25 points lower, at 61.31% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $66.5M |
| Net loans and leases | $65.6M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 52.55% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 61.31% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 4.10% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 9.48% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.57% |
| Commercial and industrial | 36.39% |
| Consumer | 7.22% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 9.36% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 37.95% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 17.88% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.28% |
| Interest income on loans | $1.2M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $69.3M | $102.9M | 15.06% | 33.89% | 7.15% |
| Q4 2023 | $68.4M | $102.6M | 14.49% | 34.18% | 7.08% |
| Q1 2024 | $68.9M | $101.0M | 13.66% | 34.48% | 6.76% |
| Q2 2024 | $69.5M | $100.5M | 13.50% | 33.52% | 6.79% |
| Q3 2024 | $68.0M | $103.9M | 14.76% | 31.51% | 7.09% |
| Q4 2024 | $69.2M | $104.2M | 13.99% | 30.15% | 7.66% |
| Q1 2025 | $66.0M | $102.9M | 14.17% | 30.12% | 7.45% |
| Q2 2025 | $67.5M | $106.2M | 11.27% | 32.41% | 7.05% |
| Q3 2025 | $69.7M | $108.6M | 11.24% | 31.33% | 7.48% |
| Q4 2025 | $68.1M | $107.9M | 10.85% | 32.32% | 7.27% |
| Q1 2026 | $65.6M | $108.6M | 11.00% | 34.35% | 7.30% |
| Q2 2026 | $66.5M | $108.4M | 9.48% | 36.39% | 7.22% |
Community First Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Community First Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Community First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5197) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 923855)