Community First Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 298.89 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 486.70%. Within Minnesota, Community First Bank is 69th of 221 on return on assets, 1.68% as of Q2 2026. Community First Bank reported 1.68% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.43 points above the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 12.84% |
| Equity capital to assets | 12.64% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 12.12% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.28% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.15% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.13% |
| Texas ratio | 1.19% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.38% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 486.70% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.68% |
| Return on equity | 13.46% |
| Net interest margin | 4.07% |
| Efficiency ratio | 58.71% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.53% |
| Cost of funds | 1.64% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 61.31% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 92.27% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 85.72% |
| Securities to assets | 29.58% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.27% | 0.93% | 2.99% | 0.05% | -0.01% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.71% | 0.47% | 2.83% | 0.19% | 0.19% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.86% | 0.96% | 2.81% | 0.49% | -0.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.39% | 1.15% | 3.01% | 0.36% | -0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.65% | 1.19% | 3.12% | 0.15% | -0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.94% | 0.98% | 3.38% | 0.96% | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.53% | 1.66% | 3.28% | 1.35% | -0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.72% | 1.52% | 3.55% | 1.41% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.82% | 1.67% | 3.84% | 1.17% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.09% | 1.22% | 3.81% | 0.90% | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.79% | 2.01% | 3.89% | 0.18% | -0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.84% | 1.68% | 4.07% | 0.28% | 0.13% |
Community First Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Community First Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Community First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5197) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 923855)