Community First Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Cost of borrowings dropped 2.50 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 2.50% to 0.00%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Minnesota, Community First Bank is 104th of 221 on net interest margin, 4.07% as of Q2 2026. Community First Bank reported 4.07% on net interest margin for Q2 2026, 0.13 points above the 3.94% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.53% |
| Yield on loans | 7.28% |
| Yield on securities | 3.27% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.64% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.03% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 1.99% |
| Cost of borrowings | 0.00% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.07% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.54% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $1.2M |
| Total interest expense | $451K |
| Interest expense on deposits | $451K |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.27% | 1.43% | 2.99% | 5.96% | 1.60% |
| Q4 2023 | 4.35% | 1.71% | 2.83% | 5.99% | 1.62% |
| Q1 2024 | 4.51% | 1.91% | 2.81% | 6.10% | 1.73% |
| Q2 2024 | 4.70% | 1.93% | 3.01% | 6.35% | 1.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.79% | 1.87% | 3.12% | 6.44% | 1.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.00% | 1.83% | 3.38% | 6.72% | 2.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.90% | 1.79% | 3.28% | 6.49% | 2.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.16% | 1.80% | 3.55% | 6.81% | 2.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.41% | 1.75% | 3.84% | 7.07% | 2.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.34% | 1.73% | 3.81% | 6.93% | 2.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.38% | 1.67% | 3.89% | 7.07% | 3.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.53% | 1.64% | 4.07% | 7.28% | 3.27% |
Community First Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Community First Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Community First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5197) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 923855)