Crews Bank & Trust: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.69% +1.69 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $250.2M | 250,170 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.34B | 2,341,040 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.69% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.69% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.69 pp | $39.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 49,288 | 49,288 | 49,288 | 49,288 | 49,288 | 49,288 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 200,882 | 194,990 | 189,694 | 192,988 | 188,105 | 182,980 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,425) | (394) | 926 | 853 | 630 | (67) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 248,745 | 243,884 | 239,908 | 243,129 | 238,023 | 232,201 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,425 | 394 | (926) | (853) | (630) | 67 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 250,170 | 244,278 | 238,982 | 242,276 | 237,393 | 232,268 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 250,170 | 244,278 | 238,982 | 242,276 | 237,393 | 232,268 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,341,040 | 2,316,277 | 2,266,270 | 2,243,852 | 2,262,854 | 2,222,772 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.69% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.55% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.55% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.80% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.49% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.45% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.56% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.88% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.55% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.44% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 18.00% | 18.00% | 19.25% | 10.04% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.40% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crews Bank & Trust (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.69% | |
| Hanover Community Bank | $2.33B | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.84% | 9.76% |
| First Bank of the Lake | $2.34B | Risk-based | 15.90% | 15.90% | 17.16% | 7.08% |
| Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg | $2.34B | Risk-based | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.73% | 8.83% |
| Pioneer Bank, N.A. | $2.34B | Risk-based | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.48% | 9.97% |
| Luana Savings Bank | $2.34B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.70% |
| The Bank of Commerce | $2.34B | Risk-based | 19.09% | 19.09% | 20.35% | 15.69% |
| Texas First Bank | $2.35B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.96% |
| Security First Bank | $2.32B | Risk-based | 11.03% | 11.03% | 12.25% | 8.30% |
| Bank Iowa | $2.35B | Risk-based | 10.87% | 10.87% | 12.10% | 8.94% |
| Cashmere Valley Bank | $2.32B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.50% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.75% | 11.75% | 12.99% | 8.86% | ||
| Peer median | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.48% | 9.73% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.75% | 14.75% | 16.00% | 9.97% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/200435/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.