Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg: Financial Reports & UBPR Data
BankRegReports is independent of Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
Problem loans are rising at Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg. The Chambersburg, Pennsylvania bank had $2.3 billion in assets at June 30, 2026, up 2.1% from a year earlier. Loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees, rose to 1.10% of loans from 0.71% a year earlier. It funds 8.83% of its assets with Tier 1 capital, lower than about 9 in 10 of the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets (median 10.52%). It also holds commercial real estate loans worth 3.7 times its capital, higher than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 2.2 times).
Loans are outrunning deposits: over the year loans rose 6.1% and deposits rose 1.2%. The non-owner-occupied commercial real estate book ($438 million) is worsening: 2.05% of it is past due or on nonaccrual, up from 0.76% a year earlier. Credit is the area to watch: it carries problem assets equal to 8.6% of the capital and reserves that would absorb them, 2.4 times the median of 3.6% for banks its size.
As of June 30, 2026, Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg reported a CET1 capital ratio of 12.47%, a return on assets of 1.23%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 1.10% and a Texas ratio of 8.62%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.
Headquarters Profile
- Address
- 20 S Main St, Chambersburg, PA 17201
- County
- Franklin
- Metro Area
- Chambersburg, PA
- Charter
- Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
- Primary Regulator
- FDIC
- FDIC Region
- New York (Region 2)
- Federal Reserve member
- No
- Federal Reserve district
- District 3, Philadelphia
- Fiduciary (trust) powers
- Full trust powers granted
- Call Report form
- FFIEC 051
- Established
- January 10, 1906
- Offices
- 25 domestic
- Employees (FTE)
- 300
- Domestic deposits
- $1.93B
- Allowance for credit losses
- $21.9M
- Net charge-offs (YTD)
- $593K
- Average total assets
- $2.36B
- Average total loans
- $1.59B
- Average interest-bearing deposits
- $1.58B
- Tax status
- C corporation
- Ownership
- Stock
- Community bank
- Yes
- FDIC-insured since
- January 1, 1934
- FDIC Cert
- 8405
- Fed RSSD
- 289515
- SEC CIK
- 723646 → filed by FRANKLIN FINANCIAL SERVICES CORPORATION
- Website
- fmtrust.bank →
- Parent Holding Company
- FRANKLIN FINANCIAL SERVICES CORPORATION (RSSD 1118238) · FRAF
Management
Senior officers at parent holding company, from SEC Form 3/4/5 disclosures
| Name | Role | Title |
|---|---|---|
| Craig W Best | CEO | CEO |
| Carroll Charles Benner Jr | COO | President & COO |
| Mark R Hollar | CFO | SEVP/CFO |
| Lorie M. Heckman | CRO | EVP, Chief Risk Officer |
| David M Long | CTO | SVP, Chief Technology Officer |
Profitability
Q2 annualizedCapital & Liquidity
Balance Sheet
Income Statement
Operating & Funding
Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.
Quarterly trends
Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.
Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.
Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.
Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.
Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.
What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.
Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.
What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.
Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.
CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.
Inside the full Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg terminal
26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export
Unlock Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg, freeWatch flags
Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.
Commercial real estate loans exceed 300% of total capital, the threshold at which the 2006 interagency guidance flags a bank for heightened supervisory scrutiny. CRE concentration has been the central stress vector for regional banks since 2023. 2006 Interagency CRE Concentration Guidance (SR 07-1).
Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg rankings
How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.
Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.
Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters
Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.
| Quarter | CET1 | ROA | NPL | Texas | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 12.47% | 1.23% | 1.10% | 8.62% | 3.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.39% | 1.28% | 0.54% | 4.25% | 3.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.02% | 1.16% | 0.54% | 4.34% | 3.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.63% | 1.06% | 0.68% | 5.70% | 3.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.50% | 1.14% | 0.71% | 6.12% | 3.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.44% | 0.81% | 0.02% | 0.16% | 3.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.71% | 0.20% | 0.02% | 0.17% | 3.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.19% | 0.86% | 0.03% | 0.21% | 3.12% |
Swipe the table sideways to see every column.
Branch Network
Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 25 branches →
| Branch | Location | ZIP | Deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg (main office) | Chambersburg , PA | 17201 | $165.7M |
| Greencastle Branch | Greencastle , PA | 17225 | $162.0M |
| Shippensburg Branch | Shippensburg , PA | 17257 | $159.7M |
| Norland Avenue Branch | Chambersburg , PA | 17201 | $155.3M |
| Waynesboro Branch | Waynesboro , PA | 17268 | $125.8M |
| Orchard Park Branch | Chambersburg , PA | 17201 | $118.5M |
| Mechanicsburg Branch | Mechanicsburg , PA | 17050 | $117.7M |
| Linglestown Community Office Branch | Harrisburg , PA | 17112 | $117.0M |
| West Side Branch | Hamilton Township , PA | 17201 | $103.4M |
| Mont Alto Branch | Mont Alto , PA | 17237 | $100.5M |
| Lincoln Way East Branch | Chambersburg , PA | 17202 | $99.0M |
| Mcconnellsburg Branch | Mcconnellsburg , PA | 17233 | $93.8M |
| Philadelphia Avenue Branch | Chambersburg , PA | 17201 | $87.8M |
| Boiling Springs Branch | Boiling Springs , PA | 17007 | $52.5M |
| Ritner Highway Branch | Carlisle , PA | 17013 | $52.2M |
| Hagerstown Branch Office | Hagerstown , MD | 21740 | $50.8M |
| Marion Branch | Marion , PA | 17235 | $49.4M |
| Orbisonia Branch | Orbisonia , PA | 17243 | $34.2M |
| Newville Branch | Newville , PA | 17241 | $33.3M |
| Carlisle Crossings Branch | Carlisle , PA | 17013 | $26.7M |
| Brookview Branch | Chambersburg , PA | 17201 | $11.0M |
| Chambers Pointe Branch | Chambersburg , PA | 17201 | $9.0M |
| Hustontown Branch | Hustontown , PA | 17229 | $0 |
| East High Street Carlisle Branch | Carlisle , PA | 17013 | $0 |
| Community Trust Company Branch | Camp Hill , PA | 17011 | $0 |
Events & Regulatory History
Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.
| Date | Category | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 29, 2008 | M&A | merger | SEC |
| November 29, 2008 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| November 29, 2008 | Structure Change | Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) | FFIEC NIC |
| July 1, 2006 | M&A | Acquired The Fulton County National Bank and Trust Company merger for the acquired bank | SEC |
| July 1, 2006 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| July 1, 2006 | Structure Change | Acquired The Fulton County National Bank and Trust Company Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| May 1, 1995 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| April 29, 1995 | M&A | Acquired The Mont Alto State Bank merger for the acquired bank | SEC |
| April 29, 1995 | Structure Change | Acquired The Mont Alto State Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 9 events.
Regulatory record
What the public regulatory sources show for Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.
- Enforcement actions
- Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
- Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
- Deposit market share
- 0.3% of deposits in PA, rank 39 of 148 institutions
- Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
- Mortgage lending (HMDA)
- Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
- Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
- SBA 7(a) lending
- 1 loans, $50K approved, $50K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
- Period: Federal fiscal year 2009 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
- Consumer complaints
- Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
- CFPB enforcement
- Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
- CRA examination rating
- Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Similar banks
Compare Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg with peers
Side-by-side comparison of capital, profitability, asset quality, and balance sheet. Pick a peer to view the full head-to-head.
Frequently asked about Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg
What are Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg's total assets?
As of the Q2 2026 filing, Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg reported total assets of $2.34 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.
Where is Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg headquartered?
Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg is headquartered in Chambersburg, PA, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.
When was Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg founded?
Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg was established in 1906, per the FDIC institution directory.
Is Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg FDIC-insured?
Yes. Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #8405). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.
Who regulates Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg?
Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.
What is Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg's CET1 capital ratio?
Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 12.47% in its Q2 2026 call report, above regulatory requirements.
How many branches does Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg operate?
Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg operates 25 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.
What is Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg's Texas Ratio?
Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg's Texas Ratio is 8.62% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.
Go deeper on Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg.
Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.
Unlock Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg, freeFree account