CTBC Bank Corp. (USA): Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 14.67% +5.67 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $797.1M | 797,135 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $5.43B | 5,434,806 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.67% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.67% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.67 pp | $308.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 404,987 | 404,883 | 404,742 | 404,646 | 404,557 | 404,469 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 392,072 | 380,298 | 367,625 | 353,151 | 340,852 | 332,736 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (13,316) | (13,779) | (12,636) | (13,638) | (15,456) | (16,200) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 783,743 | 771,402 | 759,731 | 744,159 | 729,953 | 721,005 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 12,892 | 13,204 | 12,017 | 12,966 | 14,727 | 15,402 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 796,635 | 784,606 | 771,748 | 757,125 | 744,680 | 736,407 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 797,135 | 785,106 | 772,248 | 757,625 | 745,180 | 736,907 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 5,434,806 | 5,484,630 | 5,550,589 | 5,441,919 | 5,299,870 | 5,191,475 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.67% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.31% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.91% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.92% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.06% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.19% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.92% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.67% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.70% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.65% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.39% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.29% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTBC Bank Corp. (USA) (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.67% | |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central California | $5.83B | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 16.00% | 11.65% |
| Bank First, N.A. | $5.94B | Risk-based | 10.93% | 10.93% | 12.08% | 9.27% |
| Fremont Bank | $5.97B | Risk-based | 10.69% | 10.69% | 11.95% | 8.35% |
| Westamerica Bank | $5.77B | Risk-based | 16.23% | 16.23% | 16.69% | 10.27% |
| Wilson Bank & Trust | $5.98B | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.60% | 10.85% |
| Banesco USA | $5.98B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.46% |
| River City Bank | $6.04B | Risk-based | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.44% | 9.22% |
| Emigrant Bank | $5.68B | Risk-based | 17.43% | 17.43% | 18.68% | 20.30% |
| Independent Bank | $5.66B | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 12.70% | 9.67% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.32% | 11.32% | 12.55% | 9.27% | ||
| Peer median | 13.76% | 13.76% | 15.02% | 10.27% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.11% | 15.11% | 16.17% | 11.46% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/996260/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.