Dacotah Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.37% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.37% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.27% +4.77 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $495.0M | 494,957 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.39B | 4,392,015 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.27% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.77 pp | $209.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.27% +3.27 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $495.0M | 494,957 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.39B | 4,392,015 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.27% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.27 pp | $143.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.37% +2.37 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $543.4M | 543,375 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.39B | 4,392,015 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.37% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.37% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.37 pp | $104.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.07% +5.07 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $495.0M | 494,957 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $4.91B | 4,914,173 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.07% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.07 pp | $249.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 92,832 | 92,832 | 92,832 | 92,832 | 92,832 | 92,832 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 411,570 | 398,743 | 389,440 | 378,992 | 370,945 | 359,312 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (23,411) | (22,039) | (20,189) | (22,733) | (26,554) | (30,674) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 480,991 | 469,536 | 462,083 | 449,091 | 437,223 | 421,470 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 13,966 | 12,582 | 10,718 | 13,247 | 17,419 | 21,522 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 494,957 | 482,118 | 472,801 | 462,338 | 454,642 | 442,992 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 494,957 | 482,118 | 472,801 | 462,338 | 454,642 | 442,992 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 48,418 | 47,110 | 44,097 | 41,262 | 40,132 | 39,291 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 48,418 | 47,110 | 44,097 | 41,262 | 40,132 | 39,291 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 543,375 | 529,228 | 516,898 | 503,600 | 494,774 | 482,283 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 4,392,015 | 4,259,088 | 4,224,930 | 4,149,400 | 4,056,396 | 3,908,838 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 4,914,173 | 4,900,069 | 4,846,679 | 4,672,671 | 4,578,604 | 4,578,107 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $72.7M | $8.3M | 11.48% | 0.19% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $606.8M | $98.1M | 16.18% | 2.23% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $229.8M | $114.9M | 50.00% | 2.62% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $4.5M | $6.8M | 150.00% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $61.2M | $65.9M | 107.71% | 1.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $3.79B | $3.79B | 100.00% | 86.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $229.7M | $221.8M | 96.57% | 5.05% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $89.5M | $89.5M | 100.00% | 2.04% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$200 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $4.39B | ties to item 31 ($4.39B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $4.39B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $4.39B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.27% | 11.27% | 12.37% | 10.07% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.32% | 11.32% | 12.43% | 9.84% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.19% | 11.19% | 12.23% | 9.76% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.14% | 11.14% | 12.14% | 9.89% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.21% | 11.21% | 12.20% | 9.93% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.33% | 11.33% | 12.34% | 9.68% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 12.12% | 9.75% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.14% | 11.14% | 12.20% | 9.73% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.15% | 11.15% | 12.20% | 9.84% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.77% | 11.77% | 12.88% | 9.81% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.85% | 11.85% | 12.96% | 9.93% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.00% | 12.00% | 13.14% | 10.35% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dacotah Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.27% | 11.27% | 12.37% | 10.07% | |
| John Deere Financial, F.S.B. | $4.93B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.36% |
| Bank of Stockton | $4.99B | Risk-based | 18.81% | 18.81% | 20.07% | 19.95% |
| Community West Bank | $5.02B | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.79% | 10.98% |
| Carter Bank & Trust | $4.80B | Risk-based | 14.34% | 14.34% | 15.60% | 11.73% |
| Hills Bank and Trust Company | $4.79B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.36% |
| Wheaton Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $4.79B | Risk-based | 10.78% | 10.78% | 11.32% | 9.10% |
| First Bank & Trust | $4.78B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.37% |
| Community Bank of Mississippi | $5.09B | Risk-based | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.40% | 8.32% |
| BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | $4.75B | Risk-based | 131.98% | 131.98% | 132.41% | 60.46% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.70% | 12.70% | 13.94% | 10.37% | ||
| Peer median | 13.75% | 13.75% | 15.00% | 11.73% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.69% | 17.69% | 18.95% | 19.36% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 17 | 17 | 17 | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/256553/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.