Davidson Trust Co.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 151.08% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 151.08% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 159.08% +152.58 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $9.9M | 9,882 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.2M | 6,212 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 159.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 159.08% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +152.58 pp | $9.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 159.08% +151.08 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.9M | 9,882 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.2M | 6,212 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 159.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 159.08% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +151.08 pp | $9.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 159.08% +149.08 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $9.9M | 9,882 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.2M | 6,212 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 159.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 159.08% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +149.08 pp | $9.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 75.93% +70.93 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.9M | 9,882 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $13.0M | 13,014 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 75.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 75.93% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +70.93 pp | $9.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,060 | 3,990 | 3,933 | 3,866 | 3,762 | 3,704 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 5,822 | 5,864 | 5,601 | 6,264 | 5,818 | 5,544 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 9,882 | 9,854 | 9,534 | 10,130 | 9,580 | 9,248 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 9,882 | 9,854 | 9,534 | 10,130 | 9,580 | 9,248 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 9,882 | 9,854 | 9,534 | 10,130 | 9,580 | 9,248 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 9,882 | 9,854 | 9,534 | 10,130 | 9,580 | 9,248 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 6,212 | 5,004 | 5,192 | 6,396 | 5,672 | 4,690 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 13,014 | 12,350 | 13,593 | 13,110 | 11,884 | 11,542 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $11.6M | $4.6M | 39.55% | 73.67% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| All other assets | $1.6M | $1.6M | 100.00% | 26.34% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$200 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $6.2M | ties to item 31 ($6.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $6.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $6.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 159.08% | 159.08% | 159.08% | 75.93% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 196.92% | 196.92% | 196.92% | 79.79% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 183.63% | 183.63% | 183.63% | 70.14% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 158.38% | 158.38% | 158.38% | 77.27% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 168.90% | 168.90% | 168.90% | 80.61% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 197.19% | 197.19% | 197.19% | 80.12% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 71.36% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 79.15% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 81.62% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 75.96% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 70.91% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 78.60% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davidson Trust Co. (this bank) | Risk-based | 159.08% | 159.08% | 159.08% | 75.93% | |
| The Walton State Bank | $13.0M | Risk-based | 60.41% | 60.41% | 61.59% | 15.42% |
| Inspire Trust Company, N.A. | $13.8M | Risk-based | 258.61% | 258.61% | 258.61% | 104.59% |
| First Community Trust, N.A. | $13.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 93.28% |
| Peoples State Bank | $13.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.04% |
| Bessemer Trust Company of California, N.A. | $14.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 92.10% |
| Brown Brothers Harriman Trust Company of Delaware, N.A. | $14.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 60.00% |
| Rockefeller Trust Company, N.A. | $14.9M | Risk-based | 309.48% | 309.48% | 309.48% | 80.33% |
| The Preferred Legacy National Trust Bank | $11.5M | Risk-based | 88.35% | 88.35% | 88.35% | 90.40% |
| Liberty Bank, Inc. | $11.4M | Risk-based | 73.51% | 73.51% | 73.51% | 27.81% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 73.51% | 73.51% | 73.51% | 27.81% | ||
| Peer median | 88.35% | 88.35% | 88.35% | 80.33% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 258.61% | 258.61% | 258.61% | 92.10% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 60 | 60 | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/644954/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.