Diamond Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.56% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.56% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.34% +7.84 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $96.8M | 96,762 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $674.8M | 674,842 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.34% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.84 pp | $52.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.34% +6.34 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $96.8M | 96,762 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $674.8M | 674,842 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.34% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.34 pp | $42.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.56% +5.56 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $105.0M | 104,996 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $674.8M | 674,842 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.56% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.56% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.56 pp | $37.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.99% +4.99 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $96.8M | 96,762 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $969.0M | 968,967 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.99% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.99 pp | $48.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 8,412 | 8,412 | 8,412 | 8,412 | 8,412 | 8,412 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 88,350 | 86,757 | 86,131 | 83,564 | 80,694 | 78,326 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (13,185) | (14,233) | (13,465) | (15,697) | (18,653) | (19,400) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 83,577 | 80,936 | 81,078 | 76,279 | 70,453 | 67,338 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 13,185 | 14,233 | 13,465 | 15,697 | 18,653 | 19,400 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 96,762 | 95,169 | 94,543 | 91,976 | 89,106 | 86,738 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 96,762 | 95,169 | 94,543 | 91,976 | 89,106 | 86,738 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 8,234 | 7,978 | 7,761 | 7,673 | 7,580 | 7,487 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 8,234 | 7,978 | 7,761 | 7,673 | 7,580 | 7,487 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 104,996 | 103,147 | 102,304 | 99,649 | 96,686 | 94,225 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 674,842 | 653,231 | 654,702 | 650,730 | 644,767 | 625,721 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 968,967 | 952,789 | 944,318 | 921,399 | 893,315 | 869,163 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $16.7M | $6.3M | 37.57% | 0.93% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $164.0M | $39.0M | 23.79% | 5.78% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $208.1M | $106.7M | 51.28% | 15.81% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $46.2M | $69.4M | 150.00% | 10.28% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.0M | $3.1M | 150.00% | 0.46% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $494.3M | $387.6M | 78.41% | 57.44% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $40.8M | $38.5M | 94.26% | 5.70% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $15.7M | $18.1M | 115.52% | 2.69% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $6.2M | NA | 0.91% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $668.7M | ties to item 31 ($668.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $674.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $674.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.34% | 14.34% | 15.56% | 9.99% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.57% | 14.57% | 15.79% | 9.99% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.44% | 14.44% | 15.63% | 10.01% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.13% | 14.13% | 15.31% | 9.98% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.82% | 13.82% | 15.00% | 9.97% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.86% | 13.86% | 15.06% | 9.98% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.97% | 13.97% | 15.18% | 10.00% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.12% | 14.12% | 15.35% | 10.01% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.36% | 14.36% | 15.61% | 9.90% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.44% | 14.44% | 15.69% | 10.01% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.51% | 14.51% | 15.76% | 10.00% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.22% | 10.03% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.34% | 14.34% | 15.56% | 9.99% | |
| Summit State Bank | $959.8M | Risk-based | 13.10% | 13.10% | 14.80% | 10.84% |
| Central Bank | $954.6M | Risk-based | 10.32% | 10.32% | 11.57% | 9.37% |
| Texas Bank | $953.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.61% |
| The Killbuck Savings Bank Company | $953.8M | Risk-based | 12.93% | 12.93% | 13.73% | 9.49% |
| MainStreet Community Bank of Florida | $953.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.45% |
| First National Bank of Middle Tennessee | $952.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.03% |
| First Bank & Trust Company | $952.1M | Risk-based | 20.02% | 20.02% | 21.27% | 14.89% |
| First State Bank | $951.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.67% |
| Harleysville Bank | $963.6M | Risk-based | 15.18% | 15.18% | 15.98% | 9.93% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.93% | 12.93% | 13.73% | 9.49% | ||
| Peer median | 13.10% | 13.10% | 14.80% | 10.03% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.18% | 15.18% | 15.98% | 10.67% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 60 | 60 | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/27847/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.