Du Quoin State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 18.23% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 18.23% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 25.11% +18.61 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $15.6M | 15,603 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $62.1M | 62,132 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.11% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +18.61 pp | $11.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 25.11% +17.11 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $15.6M | 15,603 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $62.1M | 62,132 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.11% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +17.11 pp | $10.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 26.23% +16.23 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $16.3M | 16,299 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $62.1M | 62,132 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 26.23% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 26.23% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +16.23 pp | $10.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.78% +5.78 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $15.6M | 15,603 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $144.8M | 144,786 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.78% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.78% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.78 pp | $8.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,335 | 3,335 | 3,335 | 3,335 | 3,335 | 3,335 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 12,268 | 12,156 | 12,015 | 12,044 | 11,682 | 11,299 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (9,580) | (11,378) | (9,679) | (10,478) | (12,991) | (12,183) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 6,023 | 4,113 | 5,671 | 4,901 | 2,026 | 2,451 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 9,580 | 11,378 | 9,679 | 10,478 | 12,991 | 12,183 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 15,603 | 15,491 | 15,350 | 15,379 | 15,017 | 14,634 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 15,603 | 15,491 | 15,350 | 15,379 | 15,017 | 14,634 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 696 | 689 | 681 | 674 | 667 | 659 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 696 | 689 | 681 | 674 | 667 | 659 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 16,299 | 16,180 | 16,031 | 16,053 | 15,684 | 15,293 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 62,132 | 63,717 | 63,329 | 62,115 | 60,653 | 60,532 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 144,786 | 143,073 | 136,398 | 132,472 | 136,829 | 142,079 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $2.9M | $140K | 4.85% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $99.1M | $20.2M | 20.33% | 32.44% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $6.1M | $1.2M | 20.00% | 1.96% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $20.8M | $10.8M | 51.79% | 17.38% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $26.5M | $26.5M | 100.00% | 42.67% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $3.0M | $3.0M | 100.00% | 4.88% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $277K | $277K | 100.00% | 0.45% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $62.1M | ties to item 31 ($62.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $62.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $62.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 25.11% | 25.11% | 26.23% | 10.78% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 24.31% | 24.31% | 25.39% | 10.83% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 24.24% | 24.24% | 25.31% | 11.25% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 24.76% | 24.76% | 25.84% | 11.61% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 24.76% | 24.76% | 25.86% | 10.97% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 24.18% | 24.18% | 25.26% | 10.30% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 24.08% | 24.08% | 25.15% | 10.88% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 24.02% | 24.02% | 25.11% | 10.75% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 25.84% | 25.84% | 27.02% | 10.66% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 24.77% | 24.77% | 25.91% | 10.33% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 25.72% | 25.72% | 26.89% | 11.10% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 25.75% | 25.75% | 26.91% | 10.88% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Du Quoin State Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 25.11% | 25.11% | 26.23% | 10.78% | |
| The Farmers Bank | $148.3M | Risk-based | 18.25% | 18.25% | 19.50% | 11.21% |
| The Readlyn Savings Bank | $148.3M | Risk-based | 26.80% | 26.80% | 28.02% | 19.30% |
| Miami Savings Bank | $148.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.29% |
| Farmers Trust & Savings Bank | $148.1M | Risk-based | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.32% | 9.00% |
| Peoples Bank of Wyaconda | $148.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.56% |
| State Bank of Downs | $148.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.64% |
| Hyden Citizens Bank, Inc | $148.6M | Risk-based | 13.58% | 13.58% | 14.35% | 9.18% |
| BANK19 | $147.8M | Risk-based | 33.25% | 33.25% | 33.97% | 15.33% |
| Carmine State Bank | $148.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.00% |
| Peoples Bank Co. | $147.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.36% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.58% | 13.58% | 14.35% | 9.38% | ||
| Peer median | 18.25% | 18.25% | 19.50% | 10.89% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 26.80% | 26.80% | 28.02% | 14.66% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 60 | 60 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/823142/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.