Eagle Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Core deposits to total deposits: 18.07 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 59.59%. Eagle Bank ranks 4th of 35 Montana banks on return on assets, in the upper half at 2.44% (Q2 2026). Against a median of 1.26% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Eagle Bank reported 2.44% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 1.18 points higher.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 13.03% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.48% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.48% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.00% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.00% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 0.00% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 2.85% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | — |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 2.44% |
| Return on equity | 20.55% |
| Net interest margin | 5.28% |
| Efficiency ratio | 40.36% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.75% |
| Cost of funds | 0.58% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 62.46% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 59.59% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 37.21% |
| Deposits to assets | 87.87% |
| Securities to assets | 32.52% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.21% | 2.06% | 4.25% | 0.00% | -0.07% |
| Q4 2023 | 10.11% | 2.49% | 4.30% | 0.00% | 0.02% |
| Q1 2024 | 10.15% | 2.41% | 4.20% | 0.00% | -0.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 10.29% | 2.46% | 4.43% | 0.00% | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.56% | 2.22% | 4.61% | 0.00% | -0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.70% | 2.74% | 4.97% | 0.00% | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.97% | 2.74% | 5.06% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.91% | 2.22% | 5.06% | 0.00% | -0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.92% | 2.12% | 5.18% | 0.00% | -0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.58% | 2.17% | 5.05% | 0.00% | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.35% | 2.20% | 5.05% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.03% | 2.44% | 5.28% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Eagle Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Eagle Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Eagle Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58282) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3346633)