East Wisconsin Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.63% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.63% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.80% +5.30 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $19.0M | 19,009 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $161.0M | 161,030 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.80% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.30 pp | $8.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.80% +3.80 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $19.0M | 19,009 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $161.0M | 161,030 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.80% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.80 pp | $6.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.63% +2.63 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $20.3M | 20,333 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $161.0M | 161,030 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.63% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.63% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.63 pp | $4.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.13% +2.13 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $19.0M | 19,009 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $266.6M | 266,611 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.13% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.13 pp | $5.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,742 | 4,452 | 4,446 | 4,440 | 4,434 | 4,428 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 12,267 | 12,521 | 12,783 | 12,720 | 16,022 | 16,270 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,848) | (4,994) | (5,109) | (5,433) | (5,868) | (6,291) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 14,161 | 11,979 | 12,120 | 11,727 | 14,588 | 14,407 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,848 | 4,994 | 5,109 | 5,433 | 3,214 | 3,637 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 19,009 | 16,973 | 17,229 | 17,160 | 17,802 | 18,044 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 19,009 | 16,973 | 17,229 | 17,160 | 17,802 | 18,044 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,324 | 1,301 | 1,273 | 1,292 | 1,334 | 1,318 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,324 | 1,301 | 1,273 | 1,292 | 1,334 | 1,318 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 20,333 | 18,274 | 18,502 | 18,452 | 19,136 | 19,362 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 161,030 | 158,629 | 159,768 | 165,535 | 167,812 | 163,501 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 266,611 | 268,302 | 281,599 | 285,383 | 280,365 | 274,946 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $10.7M | $1.8M | 16.72% | 1.11% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $60.8M | $15.2M | 25.06% | 9.46% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $128.5M | $65.1M | 50.65% | 40.43% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $131K | $196K | 150.00% | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $58.4M | $58.5M | 100.09% | 36.30% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $16.3M | $14.4M | 88.40% | 8.95% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $8.3M | $5.7M | 68.43% | 3.52% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $345K | $172K | 50.00% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $161.0M | ties to item 31 ($161.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $161.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $161.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.80% | 11.80% | 12.63% | 7.13% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.70% | 10.70% | 11.52% | 6.33% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.78% | 10.78% | 11.58% | 6.12% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.37% | 10.37% | 11.15% | 6.01% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.61% | 10.61% | 11.40% | 6.35% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.04% | 11.04% | 11.84% | 6.56% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.75% | 11.75% | 12.52% | 6.92% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.69% | 12.69% | 13.45% | 7.39% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.07% | 10.07% | 10.82% | 5.90% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.67% | 10.67% | 11.36% | 6.17% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.12% | 11.12% | 11.83% | 6.34% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.74% | 11.74% | 12.34% | 6.55% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Wisconsin Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.80% | 11.80% | 12.63% | 7.13% | |
| Peoplefirst Bank | $265.6M | Risk-based | 16.31% | 16.31% | 17.56% | 12.35% |
| First Bank of Manhattan | $265.9M | Risk-based | 19.26% | 19.26% | 20.51% | 10.16% |
| Alliance Bank | $266.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.02% |
| Capital Bank and Trust Company | $266.1M | Risk-based | 202.30% | 202.30% | 202.30% | 79.26% |
| Clackamas County Bank | $266.4M | Risk-based | 23.53% | 23.53% | 24.63% | 12.80% |
| Anahuac National Bank | $266.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.08% |
| Security Trust & Savings Bank | $266.4M | Risk-based | 31.77% | 31.77% | 33.02% | 10.41% |
| Community Bank of the South | $266.5M | Risk-based | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.72% | 9.49% |
| Jim Thorpe Neighborhood Bank | $265.0M | Risk-based | 21.01% | 21.01% | 22.04% | 10.08% |
| Community First Bank of the Heartland | $266.8M | Risk-based | 13.06% | 13.06% | 14.12% | 10.14% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 18.52% | 18.52% | 19.77% | 10.08% | ||
| Peer median | 21.37% | 21.37% | 22.38% | 10.15% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 25.59% | 25.59% | 26.73% | 11.86% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/35879/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.