Enterprise Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.67% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.67% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.34% +4.84 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $42.0M | 42,005 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $370.4M | 370,381 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.34% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.84 pp | $17.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.34% +3.34 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.0M | 42,005 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $370.4M | 370,381 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.34% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.34 pp | $12.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.67% +1.67 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $43.2M | 43,236 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $370.4M | 370,381 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.67% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.67% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.67 pp | $6.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.15% +3.15 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.0M | 42,005 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $515.1M | 515,114 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.15% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.15% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.15 pp | $16.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 19,205 | 19,205 | 19,205 | 19,205 | 18,654 | 18,654 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 22,825 | 22,087 | 21,454 | 20,873 | 20,489 | 18,994 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 42,030 | 41,292 | 40,659 | 40,078 | 39,143 | 37,648 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (25) | (25) | (25) | (25) | (25) | (25) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 42,005 | 41,267 | 40,634 | 40,053 | 39,118 | 37,623 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 42,005 | 41,267 | 40,634 | 40,053 | 39,118 | 37,623 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,231 | 1,206 | 1,101 | 1,152 | 1,153 | 1,318 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,231 | 1,206 | 1,101 | 1,152 | 1,153 | 1,318 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 43,236 | 42,473 | 41,735 | 41,205 | 40,271 | 38,941 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 370,381 | 371,494 | 352,428 | 353,325 | 344,897 | 335,239 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 515,114 | 497,467 | 505,543 | 494,356 | 467,577 | 475,444 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $134.0M | $50K | 0.04% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $43.5M | $26.0M | 59.67% | 7.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $18.4M | $25.9M | 140.67% | 6.99% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $297.5M | $273.0M | 91.76% | 73.70% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $32.3M | $29.8M | 92.25% | 8.05% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $16.5M | $15.7M | 95.45% | 4.24% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$200 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $370.4M | ties to item 31 ($370.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $370.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $370.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 11.67% | 8.15% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.11% | 11.11% | 11.43% | 8.30% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.53% | 11.53% | 11.84% | 8.04% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 11.66% | 8.10% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 11.68% | 8.37% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.22% | 11.22% | 11.62% | 7.91% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.91% | 11.91% | 12.29% | 8.62% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.60% | 11.60% | 11.99% | 8.50% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.24% | 11.24% | 11.81% | 8.47% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.31% | 11.31% | 11.83% | 8.38% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.18% | 11.61% | 8.44% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.20% | 11.20% | 11.61% | 8.42% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprise Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 11.67% | 8.15% | |
| Select Bank | $524.4M | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.37% | 9.54% |
| Coulee Bank | $524.4M | Risk-based | 11.54% | 11.54% | 12.79% | 9.13% |
| United Community Bank of West Kentucky, Inc. | $524.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.01% |
| First State Bank of Dequeen | $525.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.54% |
| First Citizens State Bank | $525.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.00% |
| Cross County Savings Bank | $525.4M | Risk-based | 20.83% | 20.83% | 21.45% | 12.84% |
| Germantown Trust & Savings Bank | $523.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.58% |
| Shelby County State Bank | $523.6M | Risk-based | 13.64% | 13.64% | 14.81% | 10.00% |
| Equitable Bank | $523.5M | Risk-based | 12.77% | 12.77% | 14.03% | 10.45% |
| United Midwest Savings Bank, N.A. | $523.4M | Risk-based | 18.41% | 18.41% | 19.68% | 12.93% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.85% | 11.85% | 13.10% | 9.65% | ||
| Peer median | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.42% | 10.73% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.22% | 17.22% | 18.46% | 12.52% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2730431/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.