Evermore Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.83% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.83% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.65% +9.15 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $42.1M | 42,098 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $269.0M | 268,973 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.65% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.15 pp | $24.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.65% +7.65 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.1M | 42,098 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $269.0M | 268,973 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.65% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.65 pp | $20.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.83% +6.83 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $45.3M | 45,261 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $269.0M | 268,973 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.83% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.83 pp | $18.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.52% +8.52 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.1M | 42,098 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $311.4M | 311,369 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.52% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.52 pp | $26.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 42,920 | 42,777 | 42,283 | 42,168 | 42,040 | 41,915 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (822) | (1,534) | (1,894) | (2,280) | (2,609) | (3,486) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (116) | (49) | 19 | 25 | (28) | (7) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 41,982 | 41,194 | 40,408 | 39,913 | 39,403 | 38,422 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 116 | 49 | (19) | (25) | 6 | 7 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 42,098 | 41,243 | 40,389 | 39,888 | 39,409 | 38,429 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 42,098 | 41,243 | 40,389 | 39,888 | 39,409 | 38,429 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,163 | 2,908 | 2,566 | 2,415 | 2,115 | 1,683 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,163 | 2,908 | 2,566 | 2,415 | 2,115 | 1,683 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 45,261 | 44,151 | 42,955 | 42,303 | 41,524 | 40,112 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 268,973 | 250,122 | 219,436 | 211,617 | 202,240 | 174,271 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 311,369 | 305,500 | 282,283 | 259,045 | 231,114 | 202,645 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $32.5M | $2.4M | 7.46% | 0.90% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $14.9M | $2.4M | 15.86% | 0.88% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $55.5M | $27.8M | 50.00% | 10.32% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $212.7M | $212.7M | 100.00% | 79.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $4.4M | $4.2M | 93.74% | 1.55% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $19.6M | $19.6M | 100.00% | 7.27% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $269.0M | ties to item 31 ($269.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $269.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $269.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.65% | 15.65% | 16.83% | 13.52% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.49% | 16.49% | 17.65% | 13.50% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 18.41% | 18.41% | 19.58% | 14.31% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 18.85% | 18.85% | 19.99% | 15.40% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 19.49% | 19.49% | 20.53% | 17.05% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 22.05% | 22.05% | 23.02% | 18.96% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 26.69% | 26.69% | 27.66% | 20.39% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 31.61% | 31.61% | 32.62% | 21.50% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 23.60% | 23.60% | 24.58% | 17.40% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 27.53% | 27.53% | 28.49% | 23.03% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 31.12% | 31.12% | 32.07% | 27.70% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 37.84% | 37.84% | 38.84% | 31.03% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evermore Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.65% | 15.65% | 16.83% | 13.52% | |
| Longview Community Bank | $316.8M | Risk-based | 11.87% | 11.87% | 12.77% | 8.50% |
| First Bethany Bank & Trust | $316.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.10% |
| Bank of Coushatta | $317.1M | Risk-based | 14.22% | 14.22% | 15.20% | 9.23% |
| Profile Bank | $316.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.27% |
| First Southern Bank | $317.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.57% |
| Sewickley Savings Bank | $316.3M | Risk-based | 45.40% | 45.40% | 45.40% | 23.76% |
| Putnam County State Bank | $317.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% |
| Bank of York | $317.7M | Risk-based | 34.14% | 34.14% | 35.12% | 12.88% |
| Bankmiami | $317.9M | Risk-based | 28.79% | 28.79% | 29.73% | 11.43% |
| The National Iron Bank | $318.0M | Risk-based | 16.00% | 16.00% | 16.83% | 8.48% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.67% | 14.67% | 15.61% | 9.14% | ||
| Peer median | 22.39% | 22.39% | 23.28% | 9.92% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 32.80% | 32.80% | 33.77% | 12.52% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 33 | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/5692473/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.