Farmers & Merchants Bank of Colby: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.23% +2.23 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $72.6M | 72,596 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $646.7M | 646,695 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.23% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.23% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.23 pp | $14.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 26,265 | 26,265 | 26,265 | 26,265 | 26,265 | 26,265 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 50,948 | 48,441 | 45,792 | 45,698 | 43,536 | 41,566 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,483) | (3,971) | (3,133) | (3,576) | (4,738) | (4,185) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 73,730 | 70,735 | 68,924 | 68,387 | 65,063 | 63,646 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,134) | (872) | (1,936) | (1,719) | (783) | (1,562) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 72,596 | 69,863 | 66,988 | 66,668 | 64,280 | 62,084 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 72,596 | 69,863 | 66,988 | 66,668 | 64,280 | 62,084 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 646,695 | 632,012 | 608,443 | 588,495 | 582,538 | 576,752 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.23% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.05% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.01% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.33% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.03% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.76% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.52% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.11% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.13% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.00% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.07% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.26% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Colby (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.23% | |
| Stockmens Bank | $650.8M | Risk-based | 11.01% | 11.01% | 12.27% | 10.63% |
| Northeast Georgia Bank | $650.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.41% |
| Bankvista | $651.1M | Risk-based | 11.54% | 11.54% | 12.80% | 9.93% |
| Carver Federal Savings Bank | $651.5M | Risk-based | 9.25% | 9.25% | 10.28% | 7.74% |
| First National Bank of Gillette | $651.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.93% |
| Milford Bank the | $652.0M | Risk-based | 14.36% | 14.36% | 15.51% | 9.94% |
| First Eagle Bank | $649.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.29% |
| First Midwest Bank of Dexter | $652.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.97% |
| Clear Lake Bank and Trust Company | $649.3M | Risk-based | 11.28% | 11.28% | 12.53% | 8.53% |
| Community Bank & Trust, Waco, Texas | $649.1M | Risk-based | 25.98% | 25.98% | 27.23% | 15.45% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.08% | 11.08% | 12.33% | 9.93% | ||
| Peer median | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.66% | 10.80% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.66% | 13.66% | 14.83% | 14.55% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2667939/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.