The Farmers State Bank of Brush: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 20.13% +11.13 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $23.4M | 23,377 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $116.1M | 116,142 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.13% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.13 pp | $12.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,563 | 3,563 | 3,563 | 3,563 | 3,563 | 3,563 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 19,814 | 19,664 | 19,537 | 19,460 | 19,320 | 19,248 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (973) | (1,077) | (929) | (1,183) | (1,426) | (1,738) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 22,404 | 22,150 | 22,171 | 21,840 | 21,457 | 21,073 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 973 | 1,077 | 929 | 1,183 | 1,426 | 1,738 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 23,377 | 23,227 | 23,100 | 23,023 | 22,883 | 22,811 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 23,377 | 23,227 | 23,100 | 23,023 | 22,883 | 22,811 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 116,142 | 113,245 | 114,985 | 116,619 | 116,308 | 116,199 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.13% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.51% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.09% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.74% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.67% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.63% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.37% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.02% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 31.06% | 31.06% | 32.29% | 19.10% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 31.99% | 31.99% | 33.24% | 19.07% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 31.44% | 31.44% | 32.69% | 18.28% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 30.80% | 30.80% | 32.04% | 18.49% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Farmers State Bank of Brush (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.13% | |
| Bank of New Madrid | $116.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.11% |
| Wahoo State Bank | $116.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.03% |
| Bank of Brookfield-Purdin N.A. | $116.7M | Risk-based | 39.77% | 39.77% | 40.90% | 11.14% |
| Portage Bank | $116.2M | Risk-based | 10.96% | 10.96% | 12.21% | 7.49% |
| The State Bank of Geneva | $116.2M | Risk-based | 17.47% | 17.47% | 18.73% | 11.81% |
| Mid-Central National Bank | $117.1M | Risk-based | 24.82% | 24.82% | 25.94% | 14.91% |
| State Bank of Bottineau | $117.2M | Risk-based | 10.51% | 10.51% | 11.77% | 8.46% |
| Metz Banking Company | $117.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.60% |
| First State Bank of Bigfork | $117.4M | Risk-based | 19.22% | 19.22% | 20.47% | 11.33% |
| Peoples Bank of Graceville | $115.8M | Risk-based | 30.21% | 30.21% | 31.22% | 10.29% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.21% | 14.21% | 15.47% | 9.35% | ||
| Peer median | 19.22% | 19.22% | 20.47% | 11.24% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 27.52% | 27.52% | 28.58% | 11.76% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/621151/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.