First Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 5.40 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 364.43%. First Bank ranks 14th of 49 New Jersey banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 101.48% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. First Bank sits 13.28 points higher, at 101.48% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $3.37B |
| Net loans and leases | $3.33B |
| Loans held for sale | $800K |
| Loans to total assets | 82.52% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 101.48% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.34% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 55.97% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 8.02% |
| Commercial and industrial | 19.01% |
| Consumer | 0.11% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.40% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 364.43% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 39.72% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.31% |
| Interest income on loans | $53.1M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $3.02B | $2.97B | 61.61% | 15.81% | 0.22% |
| Q4 2023 | $3.02B | $2.97B | 60.18% | 16.76% | 0.18% |
| Q1 2024 | $2.99B | $2.97B | 59.53% | 16.99% | 0.17% |
| Q2 2024 | $3.00B | $2.97B | 59.21% | 17.69% | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | $3.09B | $3.05B | 59.69% | 17.68% | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | $3.14B | $3.06B | 58.41% | 18.32% | 0.19% |
| Q1 2025 | $3.24B | $3.12B | 56.80% | 20.11% | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | $3.33B | $3.17B | 56.59% | 21.21% | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | $3.37B | $3.22B | 55.74% | 18.90% | 0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | $3.29B | $3.20B | 54.50% | 19.03% | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | $3.30B | $3.23B | 55.08% | 18.42% | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | $3.37B | $3.32B | 55.97% | 19.01% | 0.11% |
First Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58481) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3401970)