First Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.89% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Tier 1. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.89% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.89% +4.39 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $400.7M | 400,661 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.68B | 3,678,117 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.89% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.39 pp | $161.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.89% +2.89 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $400.7M | 400,661 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.68B | 3,678,117 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.89% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.89 pp | $106.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.08% +3.08 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $481.1M | 481,108 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.68B | 3,678,117 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.08% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.08 pp | $113.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.17% +5.17 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $400.7M | 400,661 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $3.94B | 3,939,573 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.17% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.17 pp | $203.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 228,460 | 232,912 | 231,919 | 231,350 | 232,510 | 234,196 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 228,474 | 219,868 | 214,458 | 203,616 | 193,395 | 184,657 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,710) | (3,402) | (2,875) | (3,091) | (3,525) | (3,938) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 453,224 | 449,378 | 443,502 | 431,875 | 422,380 | 414,915 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (52,563) | (53,303) | (54,215) | (55,482) | (55,441) | (55,509) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 400,661 | 396,075 | 389,287 | 376,393 | 366,939 | 359,406 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 400,661 | 396,075 | 389,287 | 376,393 | 366,939 | 359,406 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 80,447 | 79,931 | 79,980 | 77,499 | 100,231 | 70,107 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 45,994 | 45,512 | 45,596 | 43,149 | 41,888 | 40,126 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 481,108 | 476,006 | 469,267 | 453,892 | 467,170 | 429,513 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 3,678,117 | 3,639,702 | 3,647,028 | 3,706,721 | 3,684,258 | 3,748,007 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 3,939,573 | 3,882,446 | 3,990,754 | 3,947,206 | 3,893,977 | 3,730,741 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $352.0M | $5.0M | 1.41% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $162.9M | $46.4M | 28.50% | 1.26% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $406.5M | $233.2M | 57.38% | 6.34% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $5.2M | $7.8M | 150.00% | 0.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $28.4M | $42.5M | 150.00% | 1.16% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.93B | $2.89B | 98.38% | 78.42% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $251.4M | $239.4M | 95.21% | 6.51% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $218.4M | $211.1M | 96.63% | 5.74% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $18.1M | $8.7M | 48.37% | 0.24% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $300 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $3.68B | ties to item 31 ($3.68B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $3.68B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.4M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $3.68B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.89% | 10.89% | 13.08% | 10.17% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.88% | 10.88% | 13.08% | 10.20% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.67% | 10.67% | 12.87% | 9.75% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.15% | 10.15% | 12.25% | 9.54% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 9.96% | 9.96% | 12.68% | 9.42% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 9.59% | 9.59% | 11.46% | 9.63% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 9.70% | 9.70% | 11.56% | 9.50% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 9.65% | 9.65% | 11.55% | 9.53% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 9.69% | 9.69% | 11.60% | 9.45% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 9.46% | 9.46% | 11.39% | 9.27% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 9.22% | 9.22% | 11.58% | 9.12% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 9.00% | 9.00% | 11.37% | 8.92% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.89% | 10.89% | 13.08% | 10.17% | |
| Woori America Bank | $4.12B | Risk-based | 18.34% | 18.34% | 19.60% | 12.78% |
| United Community Bank | $4.13B | Risk-based | 13.70% | 13.70% | 14.87% | 10.17% |
| Gate City Bank | $4.04B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.85% |
| Spencer Savings Bank, Savings and Loan Association | $4.04B | Risk-based | 16.80% | 16.80% | 17.86% | 11.23% |
| West Bank | $4.03B | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.03% | 13.97% | 10.79% |
| California Bank of Commerce, N.A. | $4.02B | Risk-based | 13.93% | 13.93% | 14.94% | 12.80% |
| Union Savings Bank | $4.02B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.51% |
| River Bank & Trust | $4.02B | Risk-based | 12.57% | 12.57% | 13.82% | 9.23% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.20% | 13.20% | 14.19% | 10.09% | ||
| Peer median | 13.81% | 13.81% | 14.90% | 10.65% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.08% | 16.08% | 17.13% | 11.62% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3401970/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.