First Federal Savings & Loan Association of Pascagoula-Moss Point: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.72% +0.72 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $36.7M | 36,702 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $377.6M | 377,638 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.72% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.72 pp | $2.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 36,702 | 36,314 | 35,905 | 35,740 | 35,486 | 35,269 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (853) | (775) | (685) | (744) | (883) | (948) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 35,849 | 35,539 | 35,220 | 34,996 | 34,603 | 34,321 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 853 | 775 | 685 | 744 | 883 | 948 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 36,702 | 36,314 | 35,905 | 35,740 | 35,486 | 35,269 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 36,702 | 36,314 | 35,905 | 35,740 | 35,486 | 35,269 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | 36,306 | 36,309 | 36,304 | 36,304 | 36,304 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | 1,306 | 1,309 | 1,304 | 1,304 | 1,304 | |
| Total capital | NA | 72,620 | 72,214 | 72,044 | 71,790 | 71,573 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | 185,962 | 188,404 | 191,534 | 189,933 | 183,252 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 377,638 | 379,565 | 381,730 | 380,350 | 380,478 | 378,151 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.72% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 19.53% | 19.53% | 39.05% | 9.57% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 19.06% | 19.06% | 38.33% | 9.41% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 18.66% | 18.66% | 37.61% | 9.40% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 18.68% | 18.68% | 37.80% | 9.33% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 19.25% | 19.25% | 39.06% | 9.33% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.94% | 18.94% | 38.55% | 9.28% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 19.04% | 19.04% | 38.83% | 9.26% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 19.22% | 19.22% | 39.36% | 9.42% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 19.27% | 19.27% | 39.56% | 9.50% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 19.74% | 19.74% | 40.64% | 9.62% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.68% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Federal Savings & Loan Association of Pascagoula-Moss Point (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.72% | |
| Guaranty State Bank and Trust Company | $381.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.60% |
| Esb Financial | $381.3M | Risk-based | 12.44% | 12.44% | 13.40% | 9.07% |
| United Roosevelt Savings Bank | $381.2M | Risk-based | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.27% | 9.11% |
| RSNB Bank | $381.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.85% |
| Lakeside Bank | $381.9M | Risk-based | 14.79% | 14.79% | 16.03% | 9.69% |
| City Bank & Trust Co. | $382.0M | Risk-based | 17.75% | 17.75% | 18.78% | 11.35% |
| Commercial Bank | $382.2M | Risk-based | 16.24% | 16.24% | 17.45% | 8.33% |
| Crossroads Bank | $380.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.64% |
| Municipal Trust and Savings Bank | $382.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.56% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.27% | 9.11% | ||
| Peer median | 14.79% | 14.79% | 16.03% | 11.35% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.24% | 16.24% | 17.45% | 11.64% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/90177/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.