First Financial Trust N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 84.56% +75.56 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $13.6M | 13,570 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $16.0M | 16,047 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 84.56% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 84.56% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +75.56 pp | $12.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 16,584 | 16,269 | 16,038 | 15,681 | 15,362 | 15,098 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (32) | (17) | 27 | 22 | 12 | (5) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 16,552 | 16,252 | 16,065 | 15,703 | 15,374 | 15,093 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (2,982) | (2,997) | (3,041) | (3,036) | (3,026) | (3,009) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 13,570 | 13,255 | 13,024 | 12,667 | 12,348 | 12,084 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 13,570 | 13,255 | 13,024 | 12,667 | 12,348 | 12,084 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 16,047 | 15,666 | 15,243 | 14,660 | 14,045 | 13,873 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 84.56% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 84.61% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 85.44% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 86.41% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 87.92% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 87.10% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 87.81% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 87.73% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 88.41% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 88.40% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 88.95% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 89.76% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Financial Trust N.A. (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 84.56% | |
| Farmers State Bank | $19.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.47% |
| Plante Moran Trust, N.A. | $19.5M | Risk-based | 19186.81% | 19186.81% | 19186.81% | 86.90% |
| Bank of Steinauer | $19.0M | Risk-based | 15.29% | 15.29% | 15.88% | 7.89% |
| Paycom National Trust Bank | $20.3M | Risk-based | 293.19% | 293.19% | 293.19% | 111.90% |
| Farmers State Bank of Medora | $20.4M | Risk-based | 28.80% | 28.80% | 29.51% | 15.51% |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank | $20.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% |
| Columbia Savings and Loan Association | $20.6M | Risk-based | 7.62% | 7.62% | 8.87% | 5.46% |
| Hertford Savings Bank, SSB | $20.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.64% |
| Hartsburg State Bank | $18.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.51% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.29% | 15.29% | 15.88% | 10.47% | ||
| Peer median | 28.80% | 28.80% | 29.51% | 11.30% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 293.19% | 293.19% | 293.19% | 15.51% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1369870/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.