Skip to main content

Columbia Savings and Loan Association: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Columbia Savings and Loan Association and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Milwaukee, WI Under $100M in assets Est. January 1, 1924 FDIC #28480 RSSD #596277 Routing #275071217 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$20.6M
Deposits
$19.3M
Loans
$16.4M
Equity
$1.1M

Problem loans are rising at Columbia Savings and Loan Association. Based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, it had $21 million in assets at June 30, 2026, down 13.2% from a year earlier. Loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees, rose to 19.47% of loans from 7.10% a year earlier. It loses about $2.96 a year on every $100 of assets, lower than about 9 in 10 of the 583 banks with less than $100 million in assets (median $1.06). It also spends about 156 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, about double the median of 69 cents for banks its size.

It lost $153,000 in the quarter. Over the same year, loans shrank 14.4% and deposits shrank 10.3%. Where it has less room is capital: it holds common equity equal to 7.62% of its risk-weighted assets, about a third the median of 22.08% for banks its size.

As of June 30, 2026, Columbia Savings and Loan Association reported a CET1 capital ratio of 7.62%, a return on assets of -2.96%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 19.47% and a Texas ratio of 231.06%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
2020 W Fond Du Lac Ave, Milwaukee, WI 53205
County
Milwaukee
Metro Area
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
Charter
State-chartered stock savings and loan association, FDIC-supervised (pre-2011 OTS)
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Chicago (Region 9)
Federal Reserve member
—
Federal Reserve district
District 7, Chicago
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
January 1, 1924
Offices
1 domestic
Employees (FTE)
4
Domestic deposits
$19.3M
Allowance for credit losses
$250K
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$5K
Average total assets
$20.7M
Average total loans
$16.6M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$19.4M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Mutual
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
August 9, 1989
FDIC Cert
28480
Fed RSSD
596277

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets-2.96%YTD -3.36%
Return on Equity-50.81%YTD -53.32%
Net Interest Margin5.10%YTD 4.64%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$19.4M
Cash & balances due$2.2M
Securities, available-for-sale$0
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2-$153K
Net interest income YTD$416K
Total interest income YTD$474K
Total interest expense YTD$58K
Provision for credit losses YTD$0

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$1K
Total noninterest expense YTD$734K

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. The UBPR's YTD ROA divides by the average of the quarterly average assets the bank reports on Schedule RC-K, while FDIC BankFind divides by the average of quarter-end total assets, so FDIC's ROA can differ from the YTD figure by a few hundredths of a point.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Columbia Savings and Loan Association terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Columbia Savings and Loan Association, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

Texas Ratio at 231.1%, historically elevated failure risk BRR analysis What does this mean? →

A Texas Ratio above 100% means non-performing assets exceed the bank's capital and reserves. Historically correlates with elevated failure risk per the 1980s Texas banking crisis from which the ratio was named. Analyst heuristic (Cassidy/RBC), not a supervisory threshold.

NPL ratio at 19.47%, elevated credit deterioration BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Nonperforming loans (nonaccrual loans plus loans 90 or more days past due) exceed 3% of total loans. BankRegReports band at 3% of total loans.

Columbia Savings and Loan Association rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 7.62% -2.96% 19.47% 231.06% 5.10%
Q1 2026 — -3.77% 14.43% 161.85% 4.21%
Q4 2025 8.78% -7.87% 18.84% 199.07% 4.57%
Q3 2025 — -1.45% 8.60% 75.40% 5.05%
Q2 2025 — -2.13% 7.10% 60.85% 3.81%
Q1 2025 — -0.10% 6.37% 52.72% 5.90%
Q4 2024 — 1.26% 12.91% 107.11% 5.29%
Q3 2024 11.51% -1.22% 14.11% 123.06% 4.71%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View the branch →

1–1 of 1
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Columbia Savings and Loan Association (main office) Milwaukee , WI 53205 $19.3M

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Columbia Savings and Loan Association, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
3 against the institution (OCC (former OTS))
Period: Most recent institution action July 15, 2011. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
<0.1% of deposits in WI, rank 181 of 185 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
Not on file: no SBA 7(a) loans matched
Period: not on file. Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Columbia Savings and Loan Association’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Columbia Savings and Loan Association: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Columbia Savings and Loan Association

What are Columbia Savings and Loan Association's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Columbia Savings and Loan Association reported total assets of $20.6 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Columbia Savings and Loan Association headquartered?

Columbia Savings and Loan Association is headquartered in Milwaukee, WI, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured savings and loan association must.

When was Columbia Savings and Loan Association founded?

Columbia Savings and Loan Association was established in 1924, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Columbia Savings and Loan Association FDIC-insured?

Yes. Columbia Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured savings and loan association (FDIC Certificate #28480). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Columbia Savings and Loan Association?

Columbia Savings and Loan Association's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Columbia Savings and Loan Association's CET1 capital ratio?

Columbia Savings and Loan Association reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 7.62% in its Q2 2026 call report, above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does Columbia Savings and Loan Association operate?

Columbia Savings and Loan Association operates 1 domestic office, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Columbia Savings and Loan Association's Texas Ratio?

Columbia Savings and Loan Association's Texas Ratio is 231.06% in its Q2 2026 call report, elevated; historically a Texas Ratio above 100% correlates with elevated failure risk. The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Columbia Savings and Loan Association.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Columbia Savings and Loan Association, free

Free account