First National Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
In Q2 2026, Total equity capital edged up by 2.4%, from $258.1M to $264.2M, the largest move among the key lines here. Within Maine, First National Bank is 11th of 16 on CET1 ratio, 13.05% as of Q2 2026. First National Bank reported 13.05% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 0.44 points below the 13.49% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 13.05% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 13.05% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 14.18% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.20% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $293.2M |
| Tier 1 capital | $293.2M |
| Total risk-based capital | $318.4M |
| Total equity capital | $264.2M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $2.25B |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 8.31% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.21% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 8.28% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 8.86% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $725K |
| Common stock surplus | $33.8M |
| Retained earnings | $261.9M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$32.2M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.72% | 8.48% | $1.98B |
| Q4 2023 | 12.37% | 12.37% | 13.62% | 8.43% | $2.02B |
| Q1 2024 | 12.27% | 12.27% | 13.49% | 8.52% | $2.06B |
| Q2 2024 | 11.98% | 11.98% | 13.19% | 8.42% | $2.13B |
| Q3 2024 | 11.91% | 11.91% | 13.06% | 8.39% | $2.17B |
| Q4 2024 | 11.98% | 11.98% | 13.16% | 8.32% | $2.19B |
| Q1 2025 | 11.91% | 11.91% | 13.07% | 8.40% | $2.23B |
| Q2 2025 | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.26% | 8.47% | $2.24B |
| Q3 2025 | 12.33% | 12.33% | 13.50% | 8.62% | $2.24B |
| Q4 2025 | 12.77% | 12.77% | 13.95% | 8.82% | $2.21B |
| Q1 2026 | 12.84% | 12.84% | 14.00% | 9.08% | $2.24B |
| Q2 2026 | 13.05% | 13.05% | 14.18% | 9.20% | $2.25B |
First National Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First National Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First National Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 4256) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 439404)