First National Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 8.54 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 199.61% to 191.07%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Maine, First National Bank is 18th of 22 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 90.42% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio; First National Bank reported 90.42% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $2.42B |
| Net loans and leases | $2.40B |
| Loans held for sale | $190K |
| Loans to total assets | 76.21% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 90.42% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 9.08% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 32.13% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 5.77% |
| Commercial and industrial | 16.18% |
| Consumer | 0.83% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.21% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 2.51% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 191.07% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 21.44% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.92% |
| Interest income on loans | $35.7M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $2.08B | $2.60B | 33.34% | 14.69% | 0.93% |
| Q4 2023 | $2.13B | $2.60B | 33.11% | 14.75% | 0.91% |
| Q1 2024 | $2.17B | $2.55B | 33.45% | 14.75% | 0.88% |
| Q2 2024 | $2.25B | $2.58B | 33.26% | 14.63% | 0.91% |
| Q3 2024 | $2.31B | $2.70B | 32.79% | 15.89% | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | $2.34B | $2.73B | 32.57% | 15.55% | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | $2.38B | $2.71B | 32.90% | 15.86% | 0.92% |
| Q2 2025 | $2.39B | $2.71B | 33.25% | 15.86% | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | $2.40B | $2.74B | 32.92% | 15.65% | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | $2.39B | $2.67B | 32.89% | 15.67% | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | $2.41B | $2.67B | 32.72% | 16.26% | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | $2.42B | $2.68B | 32.13% | 16.18% | 0.83% |
First National Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First National Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First National Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 4256) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 439404)