First National Bank in Deridder: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 10.36% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 10.36% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 17.24% +10.74 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $42.5M | 42,455 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $246.3M | 246,326 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.24% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.74 pp | $26.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 17.24% +9.24 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.5M | 42,455 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $246.3M | 246,326 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.24% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.24 pp | $22.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 18.36% +8.36 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $45.2M | 45,217 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $246.3M | 246,326 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.36% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.36% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.36 pp | $20.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.84% +4.84 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.5M | 42,455 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $431.5M | 431,543 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.84% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.84 pp | $20.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,773 | 3,752 | 3,735 | 3,735 | 3,735 | 3,735 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 38,682 | 37,529 | 36,719 | 35,904 | 35,009 | 34,119 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,931) | (4,832) | (4,438) | (4,913) | (5,812) | (6,501) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 37,524 | 36,449 | 36,016 | 34,726 | 32,932 | 31,353 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,931 | 4,832 | 4,438 | 4,913 | 5,812 | 6,501 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 42,455 | 41,281 | 40,454 | 39,639 | 38,744 | 37,854 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 42,455 | 41,281 | 40,454 | 39,639 | 38,744 | 37,854 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,762 | 2,542 | 2,316 | 2,335 | 2,413 | 2,328 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,762 | 2,542 | 2,316 | 2,335 | 2,413 | 2,328 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 45,217 | 43,823 | 42,770 | 41,974 | 41,157 | 40,182 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 246,326 | 239,283 | 234,014 | 235,861 | 233,523 | 230,696 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 431,543 | 421,480 | 392,180 | 393,703 | 391,067 | 394,984 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $61.3M | $421K | 0.69% | 0.17% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $101.2M | $21.1M | 20.88% | 8.58% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $116.2M | $62.9M | 54.09% | 25.52% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $396K | $594K | 150.00% | 0.24% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $134.1M | $127.1M | 94.78% | 51.60% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $14.7M | $13.4M | 90.95% | 5.43% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $15.7M | $20.8M | 132.92% | 8.46% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $246.3M | ties to item 31 ($246.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $246.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $246.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 17.24% | 17.24% | 18.36% | 9.84% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 17.25% | 17.25% | 18.31% | 9.79% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 17.29% | 17.29% | 18.28% | 10.32% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.81% | 16.81% | 17.80% | 10.07% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.59% | 16.59% | 17.62% | 9.91% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.41% | 16.41% | 17.42% | 9.58% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.45% | 16.45% | 17.43% | 9.61% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 16.37% | 16.37% | 17.56% | 9.78% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.97% | 15.97% | 17.15% | 9.82% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.74% | 15.74% | 16.85% | 9.53% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.76% | 15.76% | 16.75% | 9.87% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 15.46% | 15.46% | 16.43% | 9.74% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank in Deridder (this bank) | Risk-based | 17.24% | 17.24% | 18.36% | 9.84% | |
| Central State Bank | $419.3M | Risk-based | 14.42% | 14.42% | 15.68% | 10.27% |
| Kentland Bank | $419.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.54% |
| Bank of Franklin County | $419.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.53% |
| Devon Bank | $418.6M | Risk-based | 9.96% | 9.96% | 10.65% | 6.27% |
| First National Bank | $418.5M | Risk-based | 16.70% | 16.70% | 17.96% | 9.50% |
| First National Bank of Brookfield | $419.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.04% |
| F&M Bank | $419.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.93% |
| LSB Community Bank | $418.1M | Risk-based | 34.73% | 34.73% | 35.99% | 14.97% |
| The Bank of Star Valley | $420.0M | Risk-based | 17.57% | 17.57% | 18.79% | 10.81% |
| Cumberland Security Bank, Inc. | $420.1M | Risk-based | 17.65% | 17.65% | 18.92% | 14.14% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.99% | 14.99% | 16.25% | 9.72% | ||
| Peer median | 17.14% | 17.14% | 18.37% | 11.68% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.63% | 17.63% | 18.89% | 13.87% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/480433/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.