The First National Bank of Fort Smith: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.08% +2.08 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $255.0M | 255,027 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.30B | 2,302,516 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.08% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.08 pp | $47.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 99,933 | 99,933 | 99,933 | 99,933 | 99,933 | 99,933 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 188,192 | 188,334 | 184,589 | 203,849 | 195,210 | 196,748 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,792) | (3,553) | (1,667) | (2,085) | (4,195) | (5,207) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 283,333 | 284,714 | 282,855 | 301,697 | 290,948 | 291,474 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (28,306) | (29,629) | (31,599) | (31,265) | (29,239) | (28,311) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 255,027 | 255,085 | 251,256 | 270,432 | 261,709 | 263,163 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 255,027 | 255,085 | 251,256 | 270,432 | 261,709 | 263,163 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,302,516 | 2,253,510 | 2,250,011 | 2,249,928 | 2,246,203 | 2,165,944 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.08% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.32% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.17% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.02% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.65% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.15% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.78% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.74% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.34% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.23% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.06% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.20% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of Fort Smith (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.08% | |
| Colorado Federal Savings Bank | $2.31B | Risk-based | 16.64% | 16.64% | 17.50% | 10.47% |
| Blue Ridge Bank, N.A. | $2.31B | Risk-based | 15.10% | 15.10% | 16.36% | 11.23% |
| Cashmere Valley Bank | $2.32B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.50% |
| Parke Bank | $2.30B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.88% |
| Security First Bank | $2.32B | Risk-based | 11.03% | 11.03% | 12.25% | 8.30% |
| Central Bank | $2.29B | Risk-based | 10.60% | 10.60% | 11.55% | 10.09% |
| Crews Bank & Trust | $2.33B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.69% |
| Hanover Community Bank | $2.33B | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.84% | 9.76% |
| First Bank of the Lake | $2.34B | Risk-based | 15.90% | 15.90% | 17.16% | 7.08% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.67% | 11.67% | 12.90% | 9.76% | ||
| Peer median | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.60% | 10.47% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.70% | 15.70% | 16.96% | 11.23% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/397540/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.