First Nebraska Bank: Liquidity and Borrowings
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC and RC-M How we update
Cash, the assets that can be turned into cash, and the borrowed money standing behind the deposit base. Heavy reliance on non-core wholesale funding is what turns a deposit outflow into a forced sale of securities.
Net loans and leases to deposits climbed 1.27 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 74.75% to 76.02%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Nebraska, First Nebraska Bank is 103rd of 138 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 76.99% as of Q2 2026. First Nebraska Bank reported 76.99% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 3.56 points below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Liquid assets
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash and balances due from depository institutions | $26.6M |
| Cash and noninterest-bearing balances to assets | — |
| Cash and securities | $96.8M |
| Fed funds sold and reverse repos | $300K |
| Fed funds sold and reverse repos to assets | 0.08% |
Borrowed funds
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Fed funds purchased and repos | $3.9M |
| Other borrowed money | $2.5M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
| Other borrowed money to assets | 0.67% |
| Trading liabilities | $0 |
Funding structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 76.99% |
| Net loans and leases to deposits | 76.02% |
| Loans and leases to core deposits | 78.08% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 98.61% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
Liquidity and Borrowings trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Liquidity and Borrowings by quarter
| Quarter | Loan-to-deposit | Core deposits share | Fed funds purchased and repos | Other borrowed money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 69.33% | 99.27% | $2.8M | $6.5M |
| Q4 2023 | 71.40% | 99.11% | $3.4M | $5.4M |
| Q1 2024 | 72.52% | 99.22% | $3.4M | $4.9M |
| Q2 2024 | 70.50% | 99.07% | $3.6M | $4.9M |
| Q3 2024 | 74.34% | 99.04% | $3.6M | $4.2M |
| Q4 2024 | 78.90% | 98.32% | $3.2M | $11.2M |
| Q1 2025 | 71.91% | 96.78% | $3.2M | $3.7M |
| Q2 2025 | 70.37% | 97.04% | $3.6M | $3.7M |
| Q3 2025 | 72.89% | 97.52% | $4.0M | $3.0M |
| Q4 2025 | 78.12% | 97.72% | $3.8M | $3.0M |
| Q1 2026 | 75.75% | 98.48% | $3.8M | $2.5M |
| Q2 2026 | 76.99% | 98.61% | $3.9M | $2.5M |
First Nebraska Bank liquidity and borrowings, all the way back
Liquidity and Borrowings back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Nebraska Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC and RC-M, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Nebraska Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 12248) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 576952)