Skip to main content

First Security Bank: Regulatory Capital

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update

The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.

Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.

Compared with Q1 2026, Risk-weighted assets rose 6.5% in Q2 2026 to $651.3M, the biggest move on this page. First Security Bank ranks 12th of 20 Mississippi banks on CET1 ratio, in the lower half at 13.62% (Q2 2026). First Security Bank reported 13.62% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 1.46 points below the 15.08% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.

Risk-based capital ratios

Risk-based capital ratios for First Security Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.62%
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.62%
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.87%
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.28%

The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.

Capital amounts

Capital amounts for First Security Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Common equity Tier 1 capital $88.7M
Tier 1 capital $88.7M
Total risk-based capital $96.8M
Total equity capital $84.3M
Risk-weighted assets $651.3M

Capital adequacy

Capital adequacy for First Security Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Equity capital to total assets 8.64%
Tangible equity to tangible assets 8.27%
Equity capital to average assets 8.79%
Internal capital growth rate 14.70%

Capital structure

Capital structure for First Security Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Common stock $550K
Common stock surplus $15.9M
Retained earnings $76.2M
Preferred stock and surplus $0
Accumulated other comprehensive income -$8.2M
Subordinated notes and debentures $0

Regulatory Capital trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Regulatory capital ratios
Risk-weighted assets
Equity to assets

Regulatory Capital by quarter

Values plotted above, First Security Bank, oldest first
Quarter CET1Tier 1 RBCTotal RBCTier 1 leverageRisk-weighted assets
Q3 2023 14.60% 14.60% 15.80% 9.14% $538.1M
Q4 2023 14.27% 14.27% 15.49% 8.95% $538.4M
Q1 2024 14.04% 14.04% 15.27% 8.97% $550.4M
Q2 2024 14.12% 14.12% 15.34% 9.11% $563.7M
Q3 2024 13.99% 13.99% 15.18% 9.11% $584.5M
Q4 2024 13.96% 13.96% 15.21% 9.03% $571.3M
Q1 2025 13.81% 13.81% 15.06% 8.96% $591.5M
Q2 2025 14.02% 14.02% 15.27% 9.17% $601.5M
Q3 2025 14.09% 14.09% 15.34% 9.42% $615.7M
Q4 2025 14.07% 14.07% 15.32% 9.22% $600.2M
Q1 2026 14.02% 14.02% 15.27% 9.13% $611.7M
Q2 2026 13.62% 13.62% 14.87% 9.28% $651.3M

First Security Bank regulatory capital, all the way back

Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock First Security Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Security Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 17120) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 718145)