First Security Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
The biggest quarter-over-quarter change on this page was a small one: Net interest margin edged up 0.12 percentage points between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026, to 4.13%. Within Mississippi, First Security Bank is 21st of 57 on net interest margin, 4.13% as of Q2 2026. First Security Bank reported 4.13% on net interest margin for Q2 2026, 0.19 points above the 3.94% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.78% |
| Yield on loans | 7.06% |
| Yield on securities | 3.25% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.69% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.22% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.30% |
| Cost of borrowings | 4.01% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.13% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.48% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $10.3M |
| Total interest expense | $3.6M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $3.4M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 5.03% | 1.39% | 3.69% | 6.84% | 2.45% |
| Q4 2023 | 5.13% | 1.64% | 3.58% | 6.97% | 2.47% |
| Q1 2024 | 5.38% | 1.77% | 3.60% | 7.07% | 2.64% |
| Q2 2024 | 5.55% | 1.93% | 3.64% | 7.21% | 2.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.58% | 2.13% | 3.54% | 7.40% | 2.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.64% | 1.86% | 3.86% | 7.38% | 2.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.53% | 1.77% | 3.77% | 7.14% | 2.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.74% | 1.78% | 3.99% | 7.25% | 2.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.83% | 1.93% | 3.94% | 7.37% | 2.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.79% | 1.86% | 3.98% | 7.27% | 2.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.69% | 1.71% | 4.01% | 7.10% | 3.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.78% | 1.69% | 4.13% | 7.06% | 3.25% |
First Security Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Security Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Security Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 17120) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 718145)