First Security Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Yield on securities fell 0.66 percentage points from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026, ending at 2.64% against 3.30%. It was the largest change among the key lines on this page. First Security Bank ranks 43rd of 225 Iowa banks on net interest margin, in the upper half at 4.07% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the < $100M asset tier is 3.88% on net interest margin. First Security Bank sits 0.20 points higher, at 4.07% (Q2 2026).
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 4.82% |
| Yield on loans | 6.09% |
| Yield on securities | 2.64% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 0.79% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 1.08% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 1.08% |
| Cost of borrowings | — |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.07% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.74% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $509K |
| Total interest expense | $113K |
| Interest expense on deposits | $113K |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.22% | 1.38% | 2.92% | 5.66% | 2.09% |
| Q4 2023 | 4.19% | 1.58% | 2.75% | 5.89% | 1.83% |
| Q1 2024 | 4.14% | 1.38% | 2.92% | 5.85% | 1.71% |
| Q2 2024 | 4.56% | 1.43% | 3.28% | 6.14% | 1.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.27% | 1.38% | 3.05% | 6.17% | 1.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.28% | 1.17% | 3.22% | 6.00% | 1.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.31% | 0.97% | 2.45% | 5.88% | -1.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.76% | 1.02% | 3.84% | 6.07% | 2.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.68% | 1.03% | 3.75% | 5.99% | 2.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.77% | 0.93% | 3.90% | 5.97% | 2.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.55% | 0.85% | 3.83% | 5.56% | 3.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.82% | 0.79% | 4.07% | 6.09% | 2.64% |
First Security Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Security Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Security Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 251) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 943143)