The First Security Bank: Deposit Base
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O How we update
How the bank is funded. Core deposits are the stable, mostly-insured relationship money; brokered and uninsured balances are the fastest to leave. The 2023 regional bank failures were runs on uninsured deposits, which is why that share now gets read first.
Time deposits $100k to $250k climbed 253.9% in Q2 2026, from $9.7M to $34.3M. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. The First Security Bank ranks 84th of 182 Kansas banks on total deposits, in the upper half at $191.4M (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is $276.0M on total deposits. The First Security Bank sits 31% lower, at $191.4M (Q2 2026).
Deposit totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total deposits | $191.4M |
| Domestic office deposits | $191.4M |
| Foreign office deposits | — |
| Deposits to total assets | 84.85% |
| Deposits to total liabilities | 93.27% |
Deposit composition
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Demand deposits | $60.1M |
| Savings deposits | $26.4M |
| Transaction accounts to domestic deposits | 41.31% |
| Time deposits | $37K |
| Time deposits under $100k | $20.4M |
| Time deposits $100k to $250k | $34.3M |
| Time deposits over $250k | $16.3M |
| Noninterest-bearing share of deposits | 20.21% |
Stability of funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Core deposits | $175.1M |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 91.47% |
| Insured deposits | — |
| Uninsured deposits | — |
| Uninsured deposits to total deposits | — |
| Brokered deposits | $3.7M |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 1.96% |
Cost of deposits
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.31% |
| Interest expense on deposits | $634K |
| Loans and leases to core deposits | 89.28% |
Deposit Base trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Deposit Base by quarter
| Quarter | Total deposits | Core deposits | Brokered deposits | Cost of interest-bearing deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $78.8M | 90.03% | 8.88% | 1.81% |
| Q4 2023 | $77.9M | 89.87% | 8.97% | 1.98% |
| Q1 2024 | $81.8M | 90.02% | 8.55% | 2.03% |
| Q2 2024 | $79.5M | 90.12% | 8.79% | 2.09% |
| Q3 2024 | $77.9M | 89.27% | 8.97% | 2.22% |
| Q4 2024 | $77.9M | 88.62% | 8.97% | 2.25% |
| Q1 2025 | $86.3M | 86.24% | 11.58% | 2.25% |
| Q2 2025 | $85.7M | 86.82% | 9.91% | 2.32% |
| Q3 2025 | $83.5M | 86.10% | 10.17% | 2.31% |
| Q4 2025 | $87.9M | 80.66% | 5.38% | 2.52% |
| Q1 2026 | $102.8M | 89.27% | 1.68% | 2.09% |
| Q2 2026 | $191.4M | 91.47% | 1.96% | 2.31% |
The First Security Bank deposit base, all the way back
Deposit Base back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock The First Security Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full The First Security Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 4752) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 460350)