The First Security Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 25.78 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 158.37%. Within Kansas, The First Security Bank is 69th of 182 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 81.67% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio; The First Security Bank reported 81.67% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $156.3M |
| Net loans and leases | $154.6M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 69.30% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 81.67% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.59% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 23.78% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.47% |
| Commercial and industrial | 7.87% |
| Consumer | 2.01% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 13.57% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 158.37% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 44.92% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.91% |
| Interest income on loans | $2.1M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $67.4M | $78.8M | 24.57% | 10.62% | 1.21% |
| Q4 2023 | $68.8M | $77.9M | 27.03% | 9.07% | 1.27% |
| Q1 2024 | $69.2M | $81.8M | 26.94% | 9.78% | 1.77% |
| Q2 2024 | $70.7M | $79.5M | 26.39% | 10.72% | 1.95% |
| Q3 2024 | $72.5M | $77.9M | 27.21% | 9.37% | 2.10% |
| Q4 2024 | $71.1M | $77.9M | 26.05% | 9.85% | 2.09% |
| Q1 2025 | $70.5M | $86.3M | 26.20% | 9.48% | 2.02% |
| Q2 2025 | $68.5M | $85.7M | 24.50% | 8.59% | 2.01% |
| Q3 2025 | $68.6M | $83.5M | 25.49% | 7.98% | 1.96% |
| Q4 2025 | $72.8M | $87.9M | 26.35% | 9.19% | 1.96% |
| Q1 2026 | $69.5M | $102.8M | 24.85% | 8.49% | 1.93% |
| Q2 2026 | $156.3M | $191.4M | 23.78% | 7.87% | 2.01% |
The First Security Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock The First Security Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full The First Security Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 4752) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 460350)