First State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Farm: 3.06 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 28.94%. First State Bank has the 15th lowest loan-to-deposit ratio of the 225 banks headquartered in Iowa, at 48.56% as of Q2 2026. First State Bank reported 48.56% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 31.99 points below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $55.3M |
| Net loans and leases | $54.1M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 42.66% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 48.56% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 3.47% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 11.10% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.62% |
| Commercial and industrial | 6.74% |
| Consumer | 4.26% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 28.94% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.09% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 31.25% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 4.42% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.63% |
| Interest income on loans | $900K |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $58.3M | $115.6M | 11.15% | 14.31% | 5.36% |
| Q4 2023 | $60.5M | $116.5M | 10.60% | 12.92% | 5.28% |
| Q1 2024 | $57.9M | $117.0M | 11.28% | 11.84% | 5.16% |
| Q2 2024 | $58.8M | $109.6M | 10.12% | 11.23% | 5.09% |
| Q3 2024 | $59.3M | $105.3M | 11.13% | 11.55% | 5.11% |
| Q4 2024 | $61.8M | $107.0M | 12.57% | 11.66% | 4.83% |
| Q1 2025 | $60.6M | $111.7M | 15.52% | 11.01% | 4.60% |
| Q2 2025 | $61.8M | $107.5M | 15.47% | 11.01% | 4.40% |
| Q3 2025 | $61.9M | $104.2M | 15.27% | 8.48% | 4.48% |
| Q4 2025 | $58.2M | $113.5M | 12.04% | 6.59% | 5.13% |
| Q1 2026 | $52.6M | $114.8M | 11.56% | 7.66% | 5.05% |
| Q2 2026 | $55.3M | $114.0M | 11.10% | 6.74% | 4.26% |
First State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 16177) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 190947)