First State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 10.27 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 85.56% to 75.29%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. First State Bank ranks 16th of 122 Georgia banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 94.74% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. First State Bank sits 14.19 points higher, at 94.74% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $421.4M |
| Net loans and leases | $415.6M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 82.19% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 94.74% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.51% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 23.50% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 3.36% |
| Commercial and industrial | 15.00% |
| Consumer | 1.21% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 6.87% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.05% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 164.60% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 75.29% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 8.16% |
| Interest income on loans | $8.6M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $316.0M | $356.2M | 21.24% | 16.24% | 1.40% |
| Q4 2023 | $329.1M | $373.6M | 20.53% | 16.17% | 1.41% |
| Q1 2024 | $339.6M | $381.9M | 20.92% | 16.12% | 1.37% |
| Q2 2024 | $356.5M | $396.1M | 21.91% | 15.87% | 1.35% |
| Q3 2024 | $357.9M | $416.1M | 20.31% | 16.08% | 1.40% |
| Q4 2024 | $365.7M | $413.2M | 19.18% | 16.00% | 1.41% |
| Q1 2025 | $383.5M | $417.7M | 19.72% | 15.42% | 1.34% |
| Q2 2025 | $401.7M | $414.2M | 20.29% | 15.60% | 1.32% |
| Q3 2025 | $414.6M | $430.8M | 23.00% | 15.02% | 1.27% |
| Q4 2025 | $418.1M | $451.8M | 23.67% | 15.41% | 1.23% |
| Q1 2026 | $424.7M | $450.2M | 23.61% | 14.79% | 1.21% |
| Q2 2026 | $421.4M | $444.8M | 23.50% | 15.00% | 1.21% |
First State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 19163) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 36933)