First State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 40.26 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 233.41%. Among 60 North Dakota banks, First State Bank sits 6th from the top on loan-to-deposit ratio, 105.62% as of Q2 2026. First State Bank reported 105.62% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 25.06 points above the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $392.8M |
| Net loans and leases | $388.1M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 92.60% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 105.62% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 9.42% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 24.29% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 5.05% |
| Commercial and industrial | 16.24% |
| Consumer | 0.67% |
| Credit cards | 0.07% |
| Farm | 15.71% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 233.41% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 68.10% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.56% |
| Interest income on loans | $6.2M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $314.4M | $285.0M | 29.52% | 12.64% | 1.04% |
| Q4 2023 | $325.4M | $307.5M | 29.97% | 12.73% | 0.97% |
| Q1 2024 | $321.4M | $306.4M | 31.17% | 13.72% | 1.02% |
| Q2 2024 | $339.7M | $311.8M | 31.28% | 14.02% | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | $350.1M | $324.0M | 30.20% | 14.00% | 0.82% |
| Q4 2024 | $346.7M | $331.4M | 29.18% | 14.55% | 0.98% |
| Q1 2025 | $342.6M | $381.2M | 28.53% | 15.79% | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | $359.6M | $349.3M | 26.34% | 18.08% | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | $371.9M | $340.0M | 24.98% | 20.18% | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | $368.2M | $365.8M | 25.60% | 16.52% | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | $360.1M | $368.4M | 25.48% | 17.99% | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | $392.8M | $371.9M | 24.29% | 16.24% | 0.67% |
First State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 15539) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 917050)