First State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.83% +0.83 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $41.0M | 40,967 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $416.9M | 416,930 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.83% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.83 pp | $3.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 13,367 | 13,367 | 13,367 | 13,367 | 13,367 | 13,367 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 27,889 | 26,936 | 25,765 | 26,357 | 26,566 | 25,251 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (52) | (29) | 102 | 53 | 0 | (115) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 41,204 | 40,274 | 39,234 | 39,777 | 39,933 | 38,503 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (237) | (310) | (492) | (494) | (492) | (428) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 40,967 | 39,964 | 38,742 | 39,283 | 39,441 | 38,075 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 40,967 | 39,964 | 38,742 | 39,283 | 39,441 | 38,075 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 416,930 | 403,717 | 401,452 | 395,284 | 409,833 | 401,525 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.83% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.90% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.65% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.94% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.62% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.48% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.75% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.90% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.77% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.52% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.64% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.83% | |
| Sugar River Bank | $424.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.13% |
| Heritage Bank of the Ozarks | $424.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.64% |
| Centinel Bank of Taos | $424.8M | Risk-based | 22.69% | 22.69% | 23.67% | 9.22% |
| River City Bank | $423.4M | Risk-based | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.60% | 10.15% |
| Astra Bank | $423.3M | Risk-based | 13.11% | 13.11% | 13.92% | 9.27% |
| Marion Center Bank | $425.2M | Risk-based | 12.03% | 12.03% | 13.11% | 7.91% |
| The Commercial National Bank of Brady | $425.4M | Risk-based | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.35% | 10.24% |
| Texas State Bank | $425.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.58% |
| Community Commerce Bank | $422.7M | Risk-based | 18.10% | 18.10% | 19.13% | 15.25% |
| Farmers Trust & Savings Bank | $422.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.91% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.13% | 13.13% | 14.03% | 9.37% | ||
| Peer median | 13.26% | 13.26% | 14.48% | 10.03% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.91% | 16.91% | 17.99% | 12.75% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/917050/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.