First State Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 7.86 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 105.62%. On return on assets, First State Bank ranks 6th highest among the 60 banks headquartered in North Dakota, at 2.06% (Q2 2026). First State Bank's return on assets of 2.06% is well above the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, a gap of 0.81 points (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.83% |
| Equity capital to assets | 9.71% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 9.65% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.00% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.00% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.27% |
| Texas ratio | 0.00% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.18% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | — |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 2.06% |
| Return on equity | 21.14% |
| Net interest margin | 4.25% |
| Efficiency ratio | 46.67% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.38% |
| Cost of funds | 2.41% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 105.62% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 90.83% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 87.67% |
| Securities to assets | 4.34% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.64% | 0.79% | 2.77% | 0.02% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | 9.52% | 0.25% | 2.84% | 0.02% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 9.77% | 1.14% | 2.94% | 0.02% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 9.90% | 0.89% | 3.02% | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.75% | 1.09% | 2.97% | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.73% | 0.73% | 3.08% | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.48% | 1.43% | 3.11% | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.62% | 1.57% | 3.48% | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.94% | 1.61% | 3.74% | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.65% | 1.20% | 3.93% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.90% | 2.15% | 3.87% | 0.30% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.83% | 2.06% | 4.25% | 0.00% | 0.27% |
First State Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 15539) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 917050)