First State Bank in Temple: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 22.19% +13.19 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $6.3M | 6,283 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $28.3M | 28,315 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.19% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.19 pp | $3.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 550 | 550 | 550 | 550 | 550 | 550 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 5,733 | 5,656 | 5,594 | 5,602 | 5,536 | 5,478 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,585) | (1,553) | (1,557) | (1,617) | (1,873) | (1,808) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 4,698 | 4,653 | 4,587 | 4,535 | 4,213 | 4,220 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,585 | 1,553 | 1,557 | 1,617 | 1,873 | 1,808 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 6,283 | 6,206 | 6,144 | 6,152 | 6,086 | 6,028 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 6,283 | 6,206 | 6,144 | 6,152 | 6,086 | 6,028 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 28,315 | 28,235 | 27,325 | 28,405 | 26,817 | 26,118 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.19% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.98% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.48% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.66% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.69% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 23.08% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.45% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.46% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.94% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.55% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.78% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.21% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank in Temple (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.19% | |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association | $26.3M | Risk-based | 23.15% | 23.15% | 24.10% | 10.43% |
| Campus State Bank | $26.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.28% |
| Farmers State Bank | $26.6M | Risk-based | 15.11% | 15.11% | 16.01% | 10.20% |
| The First National Bank of Lipan | $25.9M | Risk-based | 39.10% | 39.10% | 40.34% | 10.64% |
| Home Savings Bank, FSB | $25.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.19% |
| Fundbank, N.A. | $25.6M | Risk-based | 260.13% | 260.13% | 260.13% | 80.18% |
| Nebraska State Bank | $25.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.32% |
| Bank of Vici | $27.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 5.23% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 21.14% | 21.14% | 22.07% | 10.19% | ||
| Peer median | 31.13% | 31.13% | 32.22% | 10.54% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 94.36% | 94.36% | 95.29% | 11.56% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 88 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/325459/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.