First State Bank in Temple: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 22.41 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 46.39%. Within Oklahoma, First State Bank in Temple is 118th of 169 on return on assets, 1.09% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the < $100M asset tier is 1.00% on return on assets. First State Bank in Temple sits 0.09 points higher, at 1.09% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 22.19% |
| Equity capital to assets | 17.95% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 17.95% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 8.60% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 3.26% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 17.23% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 2.60% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 30.23% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.09% |
| Return on equity | 6.54% |
| Net interest margin | 3.37% |
| Efficiency ratio | 65.61% |
| Yield on earning assets | 4.87% |
| Cost of funds | 2.03% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 46.39% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 88.70% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 81.76% |
| Securities to assets | 42.20% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 20.21% | 0.90% | 3.11% | 0.00% | 0.12% |
| Q4 2023 | 20.78% | 0.06% | 2.91% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 20.55% | 1.54% | 3.62% | 0.00% | 0.03% |
| Q2 2024 | 20.94% | 1.01% | 3.12% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 21.46% | 1.11% | 3.12% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 22.45% | -0.65% | 3.26% | 0.00% | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 23.08% | 0.66% | 3.23% | 0.06% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.69% | 0.87% | 3.27% | 0.08% | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.66% | 0.93% | 3.19% | 0.00% | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 22.48% | -0.13% | 3.34% | 7.03% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.98% | 0.88% | 3.65% | 6.34% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 22.19% | 1.09% | 3.37% | 8.60% | 0.00% |
First State Bank in Temple vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank in Temple, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank in Temple profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5999) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 325459)