FirstBank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans dropped 147.22 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 304.81% to 157.59%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Oklahoma, FirstBank is 107th of 169 on return on assets, 1.19% as of Q2 2026. FirstBank reported 1.19% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.07 points below the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.81% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.71% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.64% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.82% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.54% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.16% |
| Texas ratio | 4.80% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.29% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 157.59% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.19% |
| Return on equity | 10.18% |
| Net interest margin | 5.18% |
| Efficiency ratio | 71.55% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.68% |
| Cost of funds | 1.59% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 69.17% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 86.77% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 87.43% |
| Securities to assets | 11.04% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 10.52% | 1.36% | 5.48% | 0.44% | 0.07% |
| Q4 2023 | 10.47% | 1.14% | 5.26% | 0.32% | 0.09% |
| Q1 2024 | 10.45% | 0.99% | 5.10% | 0.28% | 0.16% |
| Q2 2024 | 10.46% | 1.25% | 5.28% | 0.22% | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.83% | 1.27% | 5.36% | 0.19% | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.63% | 1.22% | 5.32% | 0.19% | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.86% | 1.18% | 5.22% | 0.30% | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.06% | 1.24% | 5.35% | 0.24% | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.34% | 1.20% | 5.43% | 0.37% | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.13% | 1.20% | 5.35% | 0.30% | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.95% | 0.86% | 5.07% | 0.43% | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.81% | 1.19% | 5.18% | 0.82% | 0.16% |
FirstBank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock FirstBank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full FirstBank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14331) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 296456)