FirstBank of Nebraska: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.19% +2.19 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $54.9M | 54,902 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $490.4M | 490,448 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.19% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.19 pp | $10.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 28,000 | 28,000 | 28,000 | 22,000 | 22,000 | 22,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 27,930 | 25,496 | 28,480 | 32,516 | 30,552 | 28,579 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (9,717) | (12,506) | (10,044) | (12,723) | (17,474) | (17,484) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 46,213 | 40,990 | 46,436 | 41,793 | 35,078 | 33,095 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 8,689 | 11,478 | 9,016 | 11,695 | 16,446 | 16,456 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 54,902 | 52,468 | 55,452 | 53,488 | 51,524 | 49,551 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 54,902 | 52,468 | 55,452 | 53,488 | 51,524 | 49,551 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 490,448 | 479,032 | 481,686 | 481,520 | 473,768 | 450,236 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.19% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.95% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.51% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.11% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.88% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.01% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.23% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.81% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.16% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.96% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.77% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.38% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FirstBank of Nebraska (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.19% | |
| Grinnell State Bank | $498.6M | Risk-based | 15.18% | 15.18% | 16.23% | 11.90% |
| Bank of Commerce | $497.5M | Risk-based | 13.73% | 13.73% | 14.92% | 9.19% |
| The FNB Community Bank | $498.9M | Risk-based | 17.80% | 17.80% | 18.84% | 12.57% |
| First State Bank and Trust | $499.0M | Risk-based | 13.56% | 13.56% | 14.81% | 8.91% |
| Ohnward Bank & Trust | $499.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.58% |
| Champlain National Bank | $497.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.87% |
| The Napoleon State Bank | $499.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.07% |
| Casey State Bank | $496.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% |
| The First National Bank of Mertzon | $500.3M | Risk-based | 76.85% | 76.85% | 78.10% | 15.75% |
| American Commerce Bank, N.A. | $495.7M | Risk-based | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.16% | 17.09% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.09% | 14.09% | 15.25% | 10.90% | ||
| Peer median | 16.49% | 16.49% | 17.54% | 11.48% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.12% | 20.12% | 21.33% | 12.57% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/540056/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.