Flint Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.97% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.97% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.72% +6.22 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $32.2M | 32,188 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $253.1M | 253,119 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.72% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.22 pp | $15.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.72% +4.72 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $32.2M | 32,188 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $253.1M | 253,119 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.72% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.72 pp | $11.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.97% +3.97 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $35.4M | 35,359 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $253.1M | 253,119 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.97% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.97% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.97 pp | $10.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.06% +4.06 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $32.2M | 32,188 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $355.2M | 355,173 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.06% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.06% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.06 pp | $14.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 12,486 | 12,486 | 12,486 | 12,486 | 12,486 | 12,486 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 19,702 | 19,035 | 18,564 | 17,713 | 16,987 | 16,224 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (49) | 4 | 77 | 79 | 59 | 36 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 32,139 | 31,525 | 31,127 | 30,278 | 29,532 | 28,746 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 49 | (4) | (77) | (79) | (59) | (36) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 32,188 | 31,521 | 31,050 | 30,199 | 29,473 | 28,710 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 32,188 | 31,521 | 31,050 | 30,199 | 29,473 | 28,710 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,171 | 3,162 | 3,164 | 3,105 | 3,138 | 3,157 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,171 | 3,162 | 3,164 | 3,105 | 3,138 | 3,157 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 35,359 | 34,683 | 34,214 | 33,304 | 32,611 | 31,867 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 253,119 | 252,323 | 252,539 | 247,882 | 250,648 | 252,292 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 355,173 | 336,771 | 335,927 | 329,769 | 334,452 | 323,675 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $53.7M | $572K | 1.06% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $11.0M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $3.8M | $750K | 20.00% | 0.30% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $97.4M | $48.7M | 50.00% | 19.19% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $5.7M | $8.6M | 150.00% | 3.39% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $176.6M | $172.5M | 97.70% | 68.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $12.8M | $11.9M | 93.22% | 4.69% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $16.9M | $10.7M | 63.31% | 4.21% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $253.7M | ties to item 31 ($253.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $253.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $577K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $253.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.97% | 9.06% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.49% | 12.49% | 13.75% | 9.36% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.55% | 9.24% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.44% | 9.16% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.76% | 11.76% | 13.01% | 8.81% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.38% | 11.38% | 12.63% | 8.87% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.26% | 11.26% | 12.51% | 9.04% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.59% | 11.59% | 12.85% | 8.90% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.22% | 11.22% | 12.47% | 8.76% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.28% | 11.28% | 12.53% | 8.69% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.31% | 11.31% | 12.57% | 8.57% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.15% | 11.15% | 12.41% | 8.34% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint Community Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.97% | 9.06% | |
| Rivers Edge Bank | $357.1M | Risk-based | 10.33% | 10.33% | 11.58% | 8.30% |
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | $357.1M | Risk-based | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.18% | 9.99% |
| Murphy Bank | $357.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.89% |
| Citizens Bank | $357.4M | Risk-based | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.37% | 13.10% |
| Commercial Bank & Trust of PA | $357.5M | Risk-based | 26.28% | 26.28% | 26.62% | 14.74% |
| Community Bank, Lexington, Tennessee | $357.5M | Risk-based | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.19% | 10.64% |
| The First National Bank of Gordon | $357.5M | Risk-based | 36.48% | 36.48% | 37.74% | 14.09% |
| The Pauls Valley National Bank | $356.6M | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.77% | 9.48% |
| MCNB Bank and Trust Co. | $356.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.29% |
| Premier Bank | $357.7M | Risk-based | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.40% | 8.90% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.34% | 9.60% | ||
| Peer median | 12.91% | 12.91% | 13.98% | 11.47% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.91% | 17.91% | 18.93% | 13.84% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3341393/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.