FNBT Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 23.81% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 23.81% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 30.55% +24.05 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $70.8M | 70,768 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $231.6M | 231,630 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 30.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 30.55% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +24.05 pp | $55.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 30.55% +22.55 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $70.8M | 70,768 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $231.6M | 231,630 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 30.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 30.55% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +22.55 pp | $52.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 31.81% +21.81 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $73.7M | 73,676 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $231.6M | 231,630 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 31.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 31.81% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +21.81 pp | $50.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.08% +6.08 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $70.8M | 70,768 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $638.5M | 638,549 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.08% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.08 pp | $38.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,800 | 2,800 | 2,800 | 2,800 | 2,800 | 2,800 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 67,968 | 65,634 | 65,152 | 66,021 | 65,058 | 64,915 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 70,768 | 68,434 | 67,952 | 68,821 | 67,858 | 67,715 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 70,768 | 68,434 | 67,952 | 68,821 | 67,858 | 67,715 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 70,768 | 68,434 | 67,952 | 68,821 | 67,858 | 67,715 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,908 | 3,052 | 3,139 | 3,273 | 3,268 | 3,385 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,908 | 3,052 | 3,139 | 3,273 | 3,268 | 3,385 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 73,676 | 71,486 | 71,091 | 72,094 | 71,126 | 71,100 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 231,630 | 243,381 | 250,366 | 260,875 | 260,426 | 269,709 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 638,549 | 634,618 | 618,082 | 620,196 | 603,307 | 592,809 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $269.8M | $6.9M | 2.54% | 2.95% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $106.5M | $9.3M | 8.76% | 4.01% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $119.7M | $61.3M | 51.26% | 26.37% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $123.2M | $123.2M | 100.00% | 52.95% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $13.1M | $12.7M | 97.25% | 5.48% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $20.3M | $19.2M | 94.30% | 8.25% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $232.6M | ties to item 31 ($232.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $232.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.0M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $231.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 30.55% | 30.55% | 31.81% | 11.08% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 28.12% | 28.12% | 29.37% | 10.78% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 27.14% | 27.14% | 28.39% | 10.99% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 26.38% | 26.38% | 27.64% | 11.10% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 26.06% | 26.06% | 27.31% | 11.25% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 25.11% | 25.11% | 26.36% | 11.42% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 24.25% | 24.25% | 25.51% | 10.90% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 24.43% | 24.43% | 25.69% | 10.83% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 24.62% | 24.62% | 25.87% | 11.35% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 24.94% | 24.94% | 26.20% | 11.31% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 25.07% | 25.07% | 26.33% | 10.87% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 26.72% | 26.72% | 27.97% | 11.19% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FNBT Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 30.55% | 30.55% | 31.81% | 11.08% | |
| CS Bank | $628.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.97% |
| Community Bank of Pickens County | $628.6M | Risk-based | 18.94% | 18.94% | 20.13% | 13.55% |
| Blueharbor Bank | $628.4M | Risk-based | 13.14% | 13.14% | 14.16% | 11.78% |
| Marion County State Bank | $628.6M | Risk-based | 13.92% | 13.92% | 14.75% | 10.41% |
| First Bank, Upper Michigan | $629.5M | Risk-based | 15.96% | 15.96% | 17.02% | 12.68% |
| Slovenian Savings and Loan Association of Canonsburg, Pa | $627.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.55% |
| Exchange Bank & Trust | $626.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.97% |
| Banktennessee | $630.3M | Risk-based | 12.05% | 12.05% | 13.30% | 9.73% |
| Scale Bank | $626.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.02% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.14% | 13.14% | 14.16% | 11.78% | ||
| Peer median | 13.92% | 13.92% | 14.75% | 12.68% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.96% | 15.96% | 17.02% | 13.55% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/697231/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.